• Amy Anderla, Jackson Shafer, Adrienne West, Martin Skoble. Photos by Pat Swain.

Fellows

Teachers selected for a master class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining our growing
community of New York’s strongest educators.

  • Samantha Adams, Bronx Collaborative High School

    Sadiyah Ahmed, East Side Middle School

    Josy Alcindor, Hewitt School

    Julián Altschul, Brearley School

    Monica Alvarez, Trinity School

    CherylAnne Amendola, Montclair Kimberley Academy

    Jean-Robert Andre, Grace Church School

    Athena Andriotis, East Side Community High School

    Devan Aptekar, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Madeline Hope Arthurs, PS 234

    Aron Arvai, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Robin Aufses, Lycée Français de New York

    Joel Avery, Marymount School of New York

    Louis Azar, East Side Community High School

    Graciela Báez, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    John Baierl, Saint Ann’s School

    Michele Balsam, West End Secondary School

    Chaya Baras, West Brooklyn Community High School

    Chris Barley, Essex Street Academy

    Amil Barnett, Hunter College Elementary School

    Jessica Barrett, Manhattan Bridges High School

    Patti Barrett, Dwight Englewood School

    Julia Baskin, Bronxdale High School

    Louise Bauso, Park Slope Collegiate

    Suzanne Bellavance, Center School

    Zachary Berman, Stuyvesant High School

    Emily Birden, School of the Future

    Lauck Blake, Browning School

    Gerald Blaney, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    James Bleshman, Brooklyn International High School

    Kristin Boccafola, Central Park East High School

    Sara Boeck Batista, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Bill Boericke, Stuyvesant High School

    Samantha Bosch, Ebbets Field Middle School

    Juan Botella, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Tiffani Branch, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Bianca Brandon, Staten Island Technical High School

    Bettina Briccetti, Dream Charter School

    Bill Brown, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Zhanna Bubnova, John Jay School for Law

    David Budde, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Alison Burch, International High School at Lafayette

    Andrea Bustros, St. Ignatius Loyola School

    Lindsay Cahn, George J Ryan M.S. 216

    Maura Callan, Renaissance Charter School

    Mauren Campbell, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Jessica Candlin, School of the Future

    Jason Cardez, John Jay School for Law

    Brian Carey, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Danielle Carniaux, The Clinton School

    Carolina Castro, Comprehensive Model School Project

    Kevin Castro, Talent Unlimited High School

    Jody Cavaliere, Staten Island Technical High School

    Nermin Cecunjanin, Midwood High School

    Paulina Chan, High School for Environmental Studies

    Gareth Chase, East Brooklyn Community High School

    Ruth Chasek, International High School at LaGuardia Community College

    Matthew Cheplic, Ridgewood High School

    Daniel Chi, Morris Academy for Collaborative Studies

    Christopher Chilton, Beacon School

    Jerry Citron, Stuyvesant High School

    Akilah Clarke, International Community High School

    Christian Clarke, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Sally Cleaver, PS 513 Castle Bridge School

    Maureen Clendenny, Morris Academy for Collaborative Studies

    Lizzette Colon, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Catherine Conley, St. Jean Baptiste High School

    Cornelia Cooley, School of the Future

    Brendan Crowe, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Marlyne Curtis, Eagle Academy for Young Men III

    Jennifer D'Anna, Staten Island Technical High School

    Peter D’Amico, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Lisa Da Costa, Frank McCourt High School

    Alex Darrow, Saint Ann’s School

    Lauren Davenport, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

    William Davies, Hackley School

    Catherine Del Frate, Newcomers High School

    Oswaldo Dela Cruz, International Community High School

    Dirk Denker, Central Park East High School

    Sheila Desai, Brooklyn East Collegiate Charter School

    Marisol Diaz, Dwight Englewood School

    Ben DiNardo, Birch Wathen Lenox

    Emilie Dion Wolf, Browning School

    Anna Dolan, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Otis Douce, The Hun School of Princeton

    Peirs Droms-Nakano, School of the Future

    Dina Duke, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    John Dwinell, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Maura Dwyer, Stuyvesant High School

    David Elgart, Buckley School

    Sara Ellovich, PACE High School

    Miriam Emery, The Masters School

    Meredith English, Hewitt School

    John Faciano, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Kristen Fairey, Friends Seminary

    Giurissa Félix, Grace Church School

    Elizabeth Filippelli, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Erin Fleischauer, Brooklyn International High School

    Judy Flood, Horizon at Passages Academy

    Dannette Fogle, Harry S. Truman High School

    Alejandro Forigua, East Side Middle School

    Cory Fox, Trinity School

    Rebecca Frank, New York City Charter School of the Arts

    Caroline Franklin, Buckley School

    David Freeman, Lycée Français de New York

    Ebony Fuseyamore, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Daniel Gannon, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Yusi Gao, Brearley School

    Yanina Garbarg, Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria

    Cristina Garcia-Montes, Village Community School

    Kerry Garfinkel, Stuyvesant High School

    Jason Garofalo, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

    Teresa Genaro, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Dennis Gereritz, Renaissance Charter School

    Walter Gern, Stuyvesant High School

    Isabelle Giannella, West End Secondary School

    Sarah Gibson, JHS 88: Peter Rouget

    Veronica Giurdanella, HS of Telecommunication Arts and Technology

    Victoria Golden, Bronx Park Middle School

    Margaret Gonzalez, Xavier High School

    Jo-Ann Grande-Pjevac, Vanguard High School

    Woody Granger, St. Luke’s School

    Angela Griffin, GAMS (Gidney Avenue Memorial School) Tech Magnet School

    Ashraya Gupta, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Daniel Guralnick, Juan Morel Campos Secondary School

    Clare Hagan, DeWitt Clinton High School

    Cherelle Hale, Dream Charter School

    Steve Haller, Xavier High School

    Heather Halverson, Caedmon School

    Elisabeth Hamilton, East Side Middle School

    Elizabeth Hamilton, Beacon School

    Patricia Hans, Ridgewood High School

    Joyce Hansen, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Ruth Haque, International School for Liberal Arts

    Bradford Hardie, Saint David’s School

    Kwame Harris, Park Place Academy Alternative Learning Center

    Bradford Hart, Millbrook School

    David Harvey, Browning School

    Leslie Hayes, New-York Historical Society

    Christy Hayner, Urban Assembly School for Law and Justice

    Arianna Heintz, Beacon School

    Aurea Hernandez-Webster, St. Luke’s School

    Mary Heveran, Dwight Englewood School

    Angela Hines, Village Community School

    Caroline Holder, Professional Children’s School

    Emily Hollyday, West End Secondary School

    Michael Holtz, P.S./I.S. 113 Anthony J. Pranzo

    Christina Howard, Renaissance Charter School

    Shehtaz Huq, Bronx Prep Charter School

    Samir Ibrahim, Northside Charter High School

    Kim Ilardi, PS 244Q The Active Learning Elementary School

    Christine Inserra, PS 340 Sixth Avenue School

    Scott Jackson, Brooklyn International High School

    Avni Jariwala, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Gabrielle Johnson, “47” The American Sign Language and English Secondary School

    James Johnson, Eagle Academy for Young Men III

    Alwin Jones, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Charles Jones, Claremont International High School

    John Jones, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Amber Joseph, East Side Community High School

    Ravin Joseph, Bronx Envision Academy

    Kristy Jung, Brooklyn High School of the Arts

    Kirstine Jungkurth, The High School for Enterprise, Business and Technology

    Sharona Kahn, Berkeley Carroll School

    Parul Kalbag, Dalton School

    Susie Kang, Essex Street Academy

    Leah Kaplan, Saint Ann’s School

    Marla Karaliolios, LaGuardia High School

    Lisa Kasimow, PS 297

    Anthony Keene, St. Bernard’s School

    Ryan Keough, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Matthew Kilkelly, Archbishop Molloy High School

    Avram Kline, Fort Greene Preparatory Academy

    Jeff Knafelc, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Nina Kogut-Akkum, Manhattan International High School

    Stephen Kos, New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math (NEST+m)

    Sheila Kosoff, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Michael Kotrozos, Academy of the City Charter School

    Jonathan Krellenstein, High School of Economics and Finance

    Sheila Krilov, Hunter College High School

    Josh Krinsky, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Thomas Krueger, JHS 167: Robert F. Wagner

    Kelley Kulick, Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

    Robert Lacey, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Arpi Lajinian, Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

    Vincent A. Lankewish, Professional Performing Arts School (PPAS)

    Keira Lapsley Rogers, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Carmelo Larose, Poly Prep Country Day School

    Vincenzo LaRuina, Gardiner Manor Elementary School

    Jane Lawrence, Manhattan International High School

    Marilyn Lawrence, Trinity School

    Gareth Lee, Grace Church School

    Lance Leener, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Robin Lentz, Hewitt School

    David Lenzner, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Rachel Levinsky, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Wayne Liang, Queens High School for Language Studies

  • Sara Lichtman, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Saara Liimatta, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Michael Lipkowitz, High School for Environmental Studies

    Enyinne Liquori, Harlem Village Academy

    Heather Lochridge, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Nicole Lopez, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Elizabeth Lorch, I.S. 528 Bea Fuller Rodgers School

    Kara MacDevitt, International High School at Lafayette

    Gordon MacKenzie, Millbrook School

    Nicholas Macula, Staten Island Technical High School

    Elizabeth Madans, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Peter Maiwald, Lyons Community School

    Rachel Mandsdorf, PS 55 Maure

    Andrea Mangano, NYC iSchool

    Kristin Marchilena, Friends Seminary

    Amy Marsh, High School for Youth and Community Development

    Daniel Marshall, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Julissa Martinez, West End Secondary School

    Carole Mashamesh, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Michael Matthews, St. John’s Preparatory School

    Rosa Mazzurco, Stuyvesant High School

    Marcus McArthur, City-As-School High School

    John McCrann, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Samantha McGuinness, Academy of the City Charter School

    Crystal McIntyre, Young Women’s Leadership School of Bronx

    Karen McMurdo, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

    Liz McNulty, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Christian Mejia, MS 358

    Christopher Mellon, Saint Ann’s School

    Victoria Meng, Hunter College High School

    Chandrika Menon, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Scott Menscher, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Soni Midha, East Side Community High School

    Marisa Miller, Forest Hills High School

    Vidya Misra, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Michel Mok, P.S./I.S. 137 Rachel Jean Mitchell

    Carmen I. Morales, Horizon at Passages Academy

    Andrew Morgan, Scarsdale High School

    Teresa Moriarty, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Nkomo Morris, Quest to Learn

    Andrea Moverman, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Daniel Mozes, Hunter College High School

    Paul Munson, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Caroline Muro, St. Luke’s School

    Daniel Muro, Ridgewood High School

    Elizabeth Murphy, Staten Island Technical High School

    Sarah Murphy, Professional Children’s School

    Meg Myette, Saint David’s School

    Alexis Neider, Neighborhood School

    Mallory Neidich, Chapin School

    Jessica Nelson, The Clinton School

    Suzette Nelson, Clara Barton High School

    Karl Nickerson, The School of Science and Applied Learning / Community School 300

    Stephanie Nickolas, Brooklyn High School of the Arts

    Mackenzie Nikolova, LaGuardia High School

    Brooke Nixon-Friedheim, Long Island City High School

    Claire Nuchtern, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School

    Alan Núñez, Academy of the City Charter School

    Lisa Ochs, City and Country School

    Shilisha October, The James Baldwin School

    Akeem Oliver, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Robert Osborne, MS 51 William Alexander School

    Brendan Oswald, Rodeph Sholom School

    Michelle Ott, New Visions Charter High School for Advanced Math & Science III

    Brian Palacios, Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics

    Pamela Papish, Claremont International High School

    Maeve Parahus, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Maya Park, Leadership Prep Bedford Stuyvesant Middle Academy

    Manisha Patel, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

    Ambar Paulino, DeWitt Clinton High School

    Daria Pennington, Bronx Envision Academy

    Richard Perrone, PS 32 State Street

    Connie Pertuz-Meza, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Andrea Peterson, Newcomers High School

    Lindsay Peterson, Millbrook School

    Ravi Pillalamarri, Friends Seminary

    Tom Pinto, Manhattan International High School

    Tamra Plotnick, The James Baldwin School

    Stephanie Pollicino, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Michael Porter, Watchung Hills Regional High School

    Jennifer Preissel, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Briony Price, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    David Price, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Joseph Quain, Dalton School

    Omar Qureshi, Browning School

    Seth Rader, The James Baldwin School

    Joshua Ramos, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Kathleen Reddington, Central Park East High School

    Jeanine Redman, Community School for Social Justice

    Margretta Reed, Saint Ann’s School

    Tyreesa Reeves, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Lois Refkin, Hunter College High School

    Deborah Reich, World View High School

    Jonathan Reid, Lycée Français de New York

    Steve Revell, Lyons Community School

    Deron Rippey, Community Roots Charter School

    Scott Rizzo, New Dorp High School

    Andrea Robinson, All City Leadership Academy

    Michael Robinson, The School at Columbia University

    Hadassa Rosenkrantz, Ramaz Middle School

    Jaclyn Rosensweig, Manhattan High School for Girls

    Melanie Royster, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School

    Patricia Runcie-Rice, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Jana Rupchina, Pan American International High School at Monroe

    Mia Sacilotto, Brooklyn School of Inquiry

    Martine Samson, Bronx Prep Charter School

    Caitlin Samuel, Hunter College High School

    Eric Samulski, Lycée Français de New York

    Kimberly Sanchez, International High School at Lafayette

    Robert Sandler, Stuyvesant High School

    Sophie Sawyers, Grace Church School

    Patrick Scanlon, Greenwich Country Day School

    Eric Scattaretico, PS 178 Dr. Selman Waksman

    Matt Scheiner, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts

    Adam Schlessinger, Caedmon School

    Kimberly Schwab, Speyer Legacy School

    Ariel Schweitzer, Northside Charter High School

    Mary Seiler, The Ursuline School

    Schuyler Semlear, Grace Church School

    David Shaw, Dimitrios and Georgia Kaloidis Parochial School

    Patrick Shea, PS 234

    Felix Shen, School of the Future

    David Sherrin, Stuyvesant High School

    Alexa Shikar, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Laura Silver, JHS 88: Peter Rouget

    Leah Silver, Grace Church School

    Margaret Silver, Bank Street School for Children

    Elizabeth Simmons, Little Red Schoolhouse & Elisabeth Irwin High School

    Peter Simon, Riverdale Country School

    Alexandra Skendrou, Academy of Hellenic Paideia

    Cristine Slingerland, Renaissance Charter School

    Maria Smith, Leon M. Goldstein High School for the Sciences

    Laquinta Snow, Health Opportunities High School

    Michael Sobel, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Lisa Sobin, School of the Future

    Cynthia Soriano, PS 152 Dyckman Valley School

    Natalie Yasmin Soto, The James Baldwin School

    Pedro Soto, Satellite Academy High School

    Ulises Soto, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Patrick Sprinkle, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Dion St. Lawrence, Brooklyn High School of the Arts

    Chris Starace, Sleepy Hollow High School

    Erika Stark, Bronxdale High School

    Jacob Stebel, Cinema School

    Zach Stellato, New Visions Charter High School for Advanced Math & Science II

    Kandice Stewart, Dream Charter School

    Rachelle Street, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Suzanne Sullivan, Saint Ann’s School

    Harry Sunshine, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    David Sykes, Hackley School

    Philip Sylvester, PS 189

    April Tallant, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Daniel Fergus Tamulonis, Bronx Charter Schools for Better Learning

    Teresa Tartaglione, Martin Luther King, Jr. Educational Complex

    Rita Tautonico, MS 358

    Thomas Terrusa, Staten Island Technical High School

    Mari Tetzeli, Abraham Joshua Heschel School

    Damon Thomas, Center School

    Priscilla Thomas, International High School for Health Science

    Lauren Thompson, Democracy Prep Charter Middle School

    Annie Thoms, Stuyvesant High School

    Wayne Tobias, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Sherry Tom, Hostos-Lincoln Academy of Science

    Nancy Tompkins, St. Luke’s School

    Amanda Torres, Central Park East High School

    Laura Troy, Hyde Leadership Charter School

    Naomi Tsai, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Scott Underriner, School of the Future

    Rosalie Uyola, Hunter College High School

    Jessica Vandersalm, City and Country School

    Jissette Vargas-Castillo, P. S 30X The Wilton School

    Juliet Varnedoe, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Santian Vataj, High School of Language and Innovation

    Kait Vignola, PS 340 Sixth Avenue School

    Paul Vigoda, MS 216 George J. Ryan

    Anastasia Visbal, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Anna von Muehlen, Compass Charter School

    Cindy Wang, International High School at Lafayette

    Keisha Warner-LoSasso, Cinema School

    Brian Wasserman, Manhattan International High School

    Katie Weber, Hudson School

    Margaret Weber, The Old Stone House & Washington Park

    Katey Wentworth, New Design High School

    Meredith Whitehouse, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Evan Wichman, Maspeth High School

    Michael Wilkinson, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Lindsay Willert, Xavier High School

    Khaliah Williams, Berkeley Carroll School

    Paul Williams, Manhattan Country School

    Terrecia Williams, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Kyle Wilson, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Laura Winnick, Blue School

    Sara Winnick, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Jordan Wolf, Flushing International High School

    Marissa Wolf, Hunter College Elementary School

    Gila Yarmush, East Side Middle School

    Ilya Yashin, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School

    Xiaoqing Zhang, South Asian Youth Action Community Music School