• Amy Anderla, Jackson Shafer, Adrienne West, Martin Skoble. Photos by Pat Swain.

Fellows

Teachers selected for a master class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining our growing
community of New York’s strongest educators.

  • Sadiyah Ahmed, East Side Middle School

    Josy Alcindor, Hewitt School

    CherylAnne Amendola, Montclair Kimberley Academy

    Madeline Hope Arthurs, PS 234

    Aron Arvai, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Robin Aufses, Lycée Français de New York

    Graciela Báez, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Chris Barley, Essex Street Academy

    Jessica Barrett, Manhattan Bridges High School

    Julia Baskin, Bronxdale High School

    Louise Bauso, Park Slope Collegiate

    Suzanne Bellavance, Center School

    Gerald Blaney, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    James Bleshman, Brooklyn International High School

    Sara Boeck Batista, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Bill Boericke, Stuyvesant High School

    Samantha Bosch, Ebbets Field Middle School

    Tiffani Branch, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Bettina Briccetti, Dream Charter School

    Bill Brown, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Zhanna Bubnova, John Jay School for Law

    David Budde, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Alison Burch, International High School at Lafayette

    Lindsay Cahn, George J Ryan M.S. 216

    Maura Callan, Renaissance Charter School

    Mauren Campbell, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Jessica Candlin, School of the Future

    Brian Carey, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Danielle Carniaux, The Clinton School

    Jody Cavaliere, Staten Island Technical High School

    Nermin Cecunjanin, Midwood High School

    Matthew Cheplic, Ridgewood High School

    Christopher Chilton, Beacon School

    Jerry Citron, Stuyvesant High School

    Akilah Clarke, International Community High School

    Christian Clarke, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Sally Cleaver, PS 513 Castle Bridge School

    Maureen Clendenny, Morris Academy for Collaborative Studies

    Catherine Conley, St. Jean Baptiste High School

    Cornelia Cooley, School of the Future

    Marlyne Curtis, Eagle Academy for Young Men III

    Lisa Da Costa, Frank McCourt High School

    Alex Darrow, Saint Ann’s School

    Lauren Davenport, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

    William Davies, Hackley School

    Catherine Del Frate, Newcomers High School

    Dirk Denker, Central Park East High School

    Marisol Diaz, Dwight Englewood School

    Emilie Dion Wolf, Browning School

    Anna Dolan, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Otis Douce, The Hun School of Princeton

    Maura Dwyer, Stuyvesant High School

    Sara Ellovich, PACE High School

    Meredith English, Hewitt School

    Kristen Fairey, Friends Seminary

    Giurissa Félix, Grace Church School

    Elizabeth Filippelli, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Erin Fleischauer, Brooklyn International High School

    Alejandro Forigua, East Side Middle School

    Caroline Franklin, Buckley School

    David Freeman, Lycée Français de New York

    Ebony Fuseyamore, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Daniel Gannon, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Yusi Gao, Brearley School

    Yanina Garbarg, Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria

    Kerry Garfinkel, Stuyvesant High School

    Teresa Genaro, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Dennis Gereritz, Renaissance Charter School

    Sarah Gibson, JHS 88: Peter Rouget

    Veronica Giurdanella, HS of Telecommunication Arts and Technology

    Jo-Ann Grande-Pjevac, Vanguard High School

    Woody Granger, St. Luke’s School

    Ashraya Gupta, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Clare Hagan, DeWitt Clinton High School

    Cherelle Hale, Dream Charter School

    Steve Haller, Xavier High School

    Heather Halverson, Caedmon School

    Elisabeth Hamilton, East Side Middle School

    Elizabeth Hamilton, Beacon School

    Kwame Harris, Park Place Academy Alternative Learning Center

    Leslie Hayes, New-York Historical Society

    Christy Hayner, Urban Assembly School for Law and Justice

    Aurea Hernandez-Webster, St. Luke’s School

    Mary Heveran, Dwight Englewood School

    Angela Hines, Village Community School

    Caroline Holder, Professional Children’s School

    Emily Hollyday, West End Secondary School

    Shehtaz Huq, Bronx Prep Charter School

    Samir Ibrahim, Northside Charter High School

    Kim Ilardi, PS 244Q The Active Learning Elementary School

    Christine Inserra, PS 340 Sixth Avenue School

    Scott Jackson, Brooklyn International High School

    Avni Jariwala, PS 130 The Parkside School

    James Johnson, Eagle Academy for Young Men III

    Alwin Jones, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Amber Joseph, East Side Community High School

    Ravin Joseph, Bronx Envision Academy

    Kristy Jung, Brooklyn High School of the Arts

    Kirstine Jungkurth, The High School for Enterprise, Business and Technology

    Sharona Kahn, Berkeley Carroll School

    Parul Kalbag, Dalton School

    Marla Karaliolios, LaGuardia High School

    Lisa Kasimow, PS 297

    Ryan Keough, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Avram Kline, Fort Greene Preparatory Academy

    Nina Kogut-Akkum, Manhattan International High School

    Stephen Kos, New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math (NEST+m)

    Sheila Kosoff, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Kelley Kulick, Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

    Vincent A. Lankewish, Professional Performing Arts School (PPAS)

    Jane Lawrence, Manhattan International High School

    Marilyn Lawrence, Trinity School

    Gareth Lee, Grace Church School

    Lance Leener, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Robin Lentz, Hewitt School

    David Lenzner, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

  • Rachel Levinsky, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Sara Lichtman, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Saara Liimatta, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Nicole Lopez, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Elizabeth Lorch, I.S. 528 Bea Fuller Rodgers School

    Kara MacDevitt, International High School at Lafayette

    Nicholas Macula, Staten Island Technical High School

    Peter Maiwald, Lyons Community School

    Andrea Mangano, NYC iSchool

    Kristin Marchilena, Friends Seminary

    Julissa Martinez, West End Secondary School

    Carole Mashamesh, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Rosa Mazzurco, Stuyvesant High School

    John McCrann, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Samantha McGuinness, Academy of the City Charter School

    Crystal McIntyre, Young Women’s Leadership School of Bronx

    Karen McMurdo, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

    Victoria Meng, Hunter College High School

    Chandrika Menon, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Scott Menscher, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Michel Mok, P.S./I.S. 137 Rachel Jean Mitchell

    Carmen I. Morales, Horizon at Passages Academy

    Nkomo Morris, Quest to Learn

    Andrea Moverman, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Paul Munson, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Caroline Muro, St. Luke’s School

    Daniel Muro, Ridgewood High School

    Elizabeth Murphy, Staten Island Technical High School

    Sarah Murphy, Professional Children’s School

    Meg Myette, Saint David’s School

    Mallory Neidich, Chapin School

    Jessica Nelson, The Clinton School

    Mackenzie Nikolova, LaGuardia High School

    Alan Núñez, Academy of the City Charter School

    Shilisha October, The James Baldwin School

    Brian Palacios, Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics

    Pamela Papish, Claremont International High School

    Ambar Paulino, DeWitt Clinton High School

    Daria Pennington, Bronx Envision Academy

    Connie Pertuz-Meza, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Andrea Peterson, Newcomers High School

    Lindsay Peterson, Millbrook School

    Ravi Pillalamarri, Friends Seminary

    Tamra Plotnick, The James Baldwin School

    Jennifer Preissel, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Briony Price, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Seth Rader, The James Baldwin School

    Joshua Ramos, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Kathleen Reddington, Central Park East High School

    Margretta Reed, Saint Ann’s School

    Tyreesa Reeves, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Lois Refkin, Hunter College High School

    Hadassa Rosenkrantz, Ramaz Middle School

    Jaclyn Rosensweig, Manhattan High School for Girls

    Melanie Royster, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School

    Patricia Runcie-Rice, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Eric Samulski, Lycée Français de New York

    Kimberly Sanchez, International High School at Lafayette

    Robert Sandler, Stuyvesant High School

    Sophie Sawyers, Grace Church School

    Eric Scattaretico, PS 178 Dr. Selman Waksman

    Matt Scheiner, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts

    Adam Schlessinger, Caedmon School

    Kimberly Schwab, Speyer Legacy School

    Mary Seiler, The Ursuline School

    Schuyler Semlear, Grace Church School

    David Shaw, Dimitrios and Georgia Kaloidis Parochial School

    David Sherrin, Stuyvesant High School

    Alexa Shikar, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Laura Silver, JHS 88: Peter Rouget

    Elizabeth Simmons, Little Red Schoolhouse & Elisabeth Irwin High School

    Peter Simon, Riverdale Country School

    Alexandra Skendrou, Academy of Hellenic Paideia

    Cristine Slingerland, Renaissance Charter School

    Michael Sobel, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Lisa Sobin, School of the Future

    Cynthia Soriano, PS 152 Dyckman Valley School

    Pedro Soto, Satellite Academy High School

    Ulises Soto, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Patrick Sprinkle, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Erika Stark, Bronxdale High School

    Jacob Stebel, Cinema School

    Kandice Stewart, Dream Charter School

    Rachelle Street, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Suzanne Sullivan, Saint Ann’s School

    Harry Sunshine, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    David Sykes, Hackley School

    April Tallant, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Teresa Tartaglione, Martin Luther King, Jr. Educational Complex

    Thomas Terrusa, Staten Island Technical High School

    Priscilla Thomas, International High School for Health Science

    Lauren Thompson, Democracy Prep Charter Middle School

    Annie Thoms, Stuyvesant High School

    Nancy Tompkins, St. Luke’s School

    Amanda Torres, Central Park East High School

    Naomi Tsai, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Rosalie Uyola, Hunter College High School

    Jessica Vandersalm, City and Country School

    Jissette Vargas-Castillo, P. S 30X The Wilton School

    Juliet Varnedoe, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Santian Vataj, High School of Language and Innovation

    Kait Vignola, PS 340 Sixth Avenue School

    Anastasia Visbal, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Anna von Muehlen, Compass Charter School

    Cindy Wang, International High School at Lafayette

    Keisha Warner-LoSasso, Cinema School

    Katie Weber, Hudson School

    Margaret Weber, The Old Stone House & Washington Park

    Meredith Whitehouse, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Evan Wichman, Maspeth High School

    Michael Wilkinson, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Lindsay Willert, Xavier High School

    Paul Williams, Manhattan Country School

    Laura Winnick, Blue School

    Jordan Wolf, Flushing International High School

    Gila Yarmush, East Side Middle School

    Xiaoqing Zhang, South Asian Youth Action Community Music School