• Amy Anderla, Jackson Shafer, Adrienne West, Martin Skoble. Photos by Pat Swain.

Fellows

Teachers selected for a master class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining our growing
community of New York’s strongest educators.

  • Sean Abbott-Klafter, High School for Environmental Studies

    Jamila Adams, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Kimberly Adams, Broome Street Academy

    Adrian Agredo, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Andrew Ahn, City-As-School High School

    Jenna Alden, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Delia Alexander, Don Pedro Ablizu Campos PSMS 161

    Evelyn Alexander, Professional Children’s School

    Amy Anderla, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Dalia Angard, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Yves Antenor, PS 207 Elizabeth G. Leary

    Mischa Antonio, Grace Church School

    John Antush, City-As-School High School

    John Antush, City-As-School High School

    Jenni Arcieri, Caedmon School

    Tamar Arisohn, Friends Seminary

    Barbara Asch, Spence School

    Ayse Aydemir, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Rebecca Bahr, Horace Mann School

    Gillian Baine, Saint Ann’s School

    Chaya Baras, West Brooklyn Community High School

    Christopher Barley, Essex Street Academy

    Jennifer Batz, Waverly Elementary School

    Brad Baum, West End Secondary School

    Micheline Beaudry, Hunter College High School

    Michael Becker, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Adwoa Bediako, Uncommon Schools

    Victoria Behar, NYC iSchool

    Sarah Belfer, East Side Middle School

    David Bell, Friends Seminary

    Grace Beniquez, International Community High School

    Jennifer Bennett, Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School

    Zachary Berman, Stuyvesant High School

    America Billy, Leon M. Goldstein High School for the Sciences

    William Biondolino, Dwight Englewood School

    Maurice Blackmon, Essex Street Academy

    Kellen Blair, Riverdale Country School

    Kristin Boccafola, Central Park East High School

    Valerie Bove, St. John’s Preparatory School

    Heloise Boyer-Robert, St. Bernard’s School

    Siobhan Brand, Townsend Harris High School

    Bianca Brandon, Staten Island Technical High School

    Ivelisse Brannon, Central Park East High School

    Jacob Brostrom, School of the Future

    Siska Brutsaert, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    David Budde, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Christopher Burgos, Food and Finance High School

    Griffin Burke, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Amy Burrous, International High School at LaGuardia Community College

    Jaquetta Bustion, Community Roots Charter School

    Jaquetta Bustion, Community Roots Charter School

    Aidan Byrne, Xavier High School

    Jillian Caci, Newburgh Free Academy

    Margaux Calemmo, Garden City High School

    Maura Callan, Renaissance Charter School

    Katherine Callan-Montemarano, Staten Island Technical High School

    Christine Calvert, Washington Irving Elementary School

    Jessica Candlin, School of the Future

    Adrianne Capaldi, KIPP Infinity Charter School

    Danielle Carniaux, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    Dot Cates, Friends Seminary

    Savannah Chaisson, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Kim Chaloner, Grace Church School

    Jerry Chambers, The James Baldwin School

    Helen Chan, The Children’s Workshop School

    Candice Chance, Brooklyn High School for the Arts

    Ruth Chasek, International High School at LaGuardia Community College

    Alan Cheng, City-As-School High School

    Carla Cherry, Innovation Diploma Plus High School

    Neha Chheda, Essex Street Academy

    Jillian Chiarenza, Friends Academy

    Judith Chilowitz, International High School at LaGuardia Community College

    Christopher Chilton, Beacon School

    Jason Choi, Sleepy Hollow High School

    Nicole Chu, MS 245 The Computer School

    Raquel Chung, Townsend Harris High School

    Alicia Ciocca, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Robert Clements, St. Bernard’s School

    Erin Coffey, Trinity School

    Alison Cohen, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Lisa Cohen, Abraham Joshua Heschel School

    Mackenzie Collard, Gidney Avenue Memorial School High Tech Magnet School

    Faye Colon, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Catherine Conley, St. Jean Baptiste High School

    Brittney Cook, Urban Assembly School for Law and Justice

    Elizabeth Cooper, PS 66

    Samuel Cooper, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Jennifer Cordi, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

    Lena Cosentino, College of Staten Island High School for International Studies

    Milagros Cruz, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Alex Cuff, Academy for Young Writers

    Lori D'Amico, Hunter College High School

    Jennifer Danna, Staten Island Technical High School

    Jessica Danser, Talent Unlimited High School

    Cynthia Darling, Montclair Kimberley Academy

    Alexander Darrow, Saint Ann’s School

    Caitlin Delphin, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Susan DeMartino, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Kimberly Dempsey, East Side Community High School

    Matthew Dennis, Brooklyn School of Inquiry

    Candi Deschamps, Nightingale-Bamford School

    Pete Diamantis, Origins High School

    Nicole Dixon, East Side Community High School

    Anna Dolan, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Caitlin Donovan, Hunter College High School

    Patrick Drennan, Xavier High School

    Virginia Dreux, St. Bernard’s School

    Alicia Duchatelier, East Side Middle School

    MacKenzie Duffy, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Nathan Dummitt, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School

    Jeanmarie Durando, PS 122 Mamie Fay

    Maura Dwyer, Stuyvesant High School

    Elizabeth Eagle, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Julie Edmonds, Energy Tech High School

    Audrey Elias, Brooklyn School of Inquiry

    Kaitlyn Evans, Urban Assembly School of Business for Young Women

    Daniel Fagen, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Thomas Fagin, Friends Seminary

    Sandra Fahy, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Dara Federman, MS 51 William Alexander School

    Todd Feitelson, Millbrook School

    Eric Ferencz, Stuyvesant High School

    Caitlin Ferraro, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Lauren Filipink, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Sarah Finucane, Urban Assembly School for Law and Justice

    Alena Weller Fiorentino, School of the Future

    Rachel Fishkis, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Melissa Fleming, Central Park East High School

    David Flocco, Montclair Kimberley Academy

    Dannette Fogle, Harry S. Truman High School

    Alison Fornell, Friends Academy

    Janice Foss, Eagle Academy for Young Men of Southeast Queens

    Jared Fox, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Jared Fox, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Christine Free, Riverdale Country School

    David Freeman, Lycée Français de New York

    Camille Freund, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Daniel Freund, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Daniel Freund, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Benjamin Frisch, Friends Seminary

    Maura Furfey, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Emily Gadd, Satellite Academy High School

    Erin Gallagher, Lycée Français de New York

    Daniel Gannon, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Arianne Garcia, Rodeph Sholom School

    Elizabeth Garcia, Columbus School for Girls

    Ginger Garcia, Lycée Français de New York

    Jennifer Gaul, International High School at LaGuardia Community College

    Isabella Gaviglia, Hunter College Elementary School

    Elizabeth Geisewite, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Sarah Gil, City-As-School High School

    Sharan Gil, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Felicia Giunta, Staten Island Technical High School

    Dennis Giusto, Queens School of Inquiry

    Louis Glaser, Rodeph Sholom School

    Gerard Gomez, Pan American International HS at Monroe

    Christina Gonzalez, Hunter College High School

    Margaret Gonzalez, Xavier High School

    Mauricio Gonzalez, Urban Assembly New York Harbor School

    Mauricio Gonzalez, Urban Assembly New York Harbor School

    Samantha Goodwin, Millbrook School

    Pamela Gordon, ELLIS Preparatory Academy

    Jonathan Goya, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Elizabeth Gray, NYC iSchool

    Carter Greendyke, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Christine Grenier, West End Secondary School

    Ashraya Gupta, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Marissa Haber, PS 234

    Arturo Hale, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Meir Hamilton, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Patricia Hans, Ridgewood High School

    Marisa Harris, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Emily Hartzell, Neighborhood School

    William Hathaway, Bergen County Academies

    Jozeph Herceg, Friends Academy

    Katherine Hoffman, International High School at Lafayette

    Matthew Hoffman, International High School at Lafayette

    Emily Hollyday, West End Secondary School

    Marie Holmes, NYC Museum School

    Lutz Holzinger, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Christopher Hood, Dalton School

    Mary Horgan, Bronx High School for the Visual Arts

    Mark Horosky, Brooklyn Transition Center P373K

    Jacob Hughes, Berkeley Carroll School

    Jonathan Hull, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Christine Hunkele, George Westinghouse High School

    Laura Huzzy, Columbia Secondary School for Math Science Eng

    Peter Iacono, Talent Unlimited High School

    Denise Iacovone, Xavier High School

    Justin Indovina, Berkeley Carroll School

    Deanna Iovine, Xavier High School

    Mariel Isaacson, Brearley School

    Nasrin Jafari, New York City Charter School of the Arts

    Dwight Jennings, Brooklyn School for Collaborative Studies

    Kate Jensen, East Side Community High School

    Matthew Jensen, PS 110 The Monitor

    J. Miguel Jimenez, Bronx Academy for Multi-Media

    Justine Jones, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Brittany Joslin, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Irving Kagan, Hunter College High School

    Lydie Kane, Notre Dame School

    Evan Kantor, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Nadia Kardan, Democracy Prep Charter Middle School

    Mary Ann Keeler, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Carmen Keels, Horace Mann School

    Katharina Kempf, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Ryan Keough, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Bow Young Kim, Queens High School for Language Study

    Pamela King, High School of Economics and Finance

    Avram Kline, Lyons Community School

    Zach Klurfeld, Manhattan International High School

    Shira Kohn, Dalton School

    Julia Konrad, Park Slope Collegiate

    Jordan Kravitz, Avenues: The World School

    Susan Kricorian, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Nora Krulwich, St. Luke’s School

    Sylvia Kwon, Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria

    Lisa Lackey, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Robert Lanaghan, Fort Hamilton High School

    Lori Langer de Ramirez, Dalton School

    Kristin Lawlor, Young Women’s Leadership School of Bronx

    Marilyn Lawrence, Trinity School

    Mina Leazer, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

    Marie Leblanc, The James Baldwin School

    Nicholas Lechich, Dalton School

    Niki Lederer, High School of Art and Design

    Lance Leener, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Andrew Leonard, Grace Church School

    Shannon Leslie, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Nick Lesser, International High School at Lafayette

  • Jodee Levine, Talent Unlimited High School

    Elizabeth Levy, ELLIS Preparatory Academy

    Brandon Lewis, Beacon School

    Eric Lewis, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Saara Liimatta, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Kirsten Lindberg, Hewitt School

    Susannah Livingston, Grace Church School

    Julissa Llosa, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Aaron Loboda, MS 358

    Danny Lora, East Side Community High School

    Rebecca Lord, North Star Vailsburg Middle School

    Evan Losow, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Brandon Lotti, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Remy Loumbrozo, Lycée Français de New York

    Jana Lucash, Hunter College High School

    Alice Lurain, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Shalewa Mackall, Saint Ann’s School

    Bonnie MacSaveny, Manhattan International High School

    Eric Maillet, Pan American International HS at Monroe

    Alison Mainhart, East Side Middle School

    May Man, PS 008 Robert Fulton

    Katherine Mango, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Dorothy Mannino, Staten Island Technical High School

    Theresa Manzo, PS 048 William G. Wilcox

    Teresa Marino, Bronx High School for the Visual Arts

    Elba Iris Marrero, Hunter College Elementary School

    Deborah Marx, Center School

    Carole Mashamesh, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Peri Mason, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Elana Master, Brooklyn Arts and Science Elementary School

    Jeffrey Mastin, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Sean Mattio, Academy for Young Writers

    Timothy McCarthy, Flushing International High School

    Emily M McLaughlin, Dreamyard Preparatory School

    Megan McMahon, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Liz McNulty, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    James Meaney, Port Richmond High School

    Kathleen Meeker, River East Elementary School

    Elena Megalos, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Mackenzie Merkel, Rodeph Sholom School

    Rachel Meuler, Loyola School

    Anne Marie Mignatti, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Tyler Miller, Poly Prep Country Day School

    Megan Minturn, Brooklyn International High School

    Vidya Misra, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Eugenia Mitsiadis, World Journalism Preparatory School

    Tania Mohammed, Manhattan International High School

    Joseph Moll, Central Park East High School

    Gabe Mollica, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Tamara Montano, The High School for Enterprise, Business and Technology

    Emily Moore, Stuyvesant High School

    David Moroney, Brearley School

    Nkomo Morris, Quest to Learn

    Margaret Moslander, Poly Prep Country Day School

    Laura Mourino, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Alexis Moutafakis, Pan American International HS at Monroe

    Thomas Mullane, The James Baldwin School

    Cindylisa Muniz, Trinity School

    Caroline Muro, St. Luke’s School

    Darlene Murphy, Manhattan International High School

    Lauren Murphy, School of the Future

    Daniel Murray, North Star Academy Washington Park High School

    Megan Myrie, West Brooklyn Community High School

    Marcos Namit, Boys and Girls High School

    Patrick Narea, Brooklyn International High School

    Preeti Natarajan, City-As-School High School

    Kim Nawrocki, LaGuardia High School

    Alexis Neider, Neighborhood School

    Dana Nelson, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Brooke Nixon-Friedheim, Long Island City High School

    William Norman, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Claire Nuchtern, North Star Academy Clinton Hill Middle School

    Alan Núñez, Academy of the City Charter School

    Marisol Núñez-Garcia, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Tara O'Callaghan, IS 187 Hudson Cliffs School

    Carl Oliver, City-As-School High School

    Eric Olsen, Staten Island Technical High School

    Rachel Osborn, Satellite Academy High School

    Rebecca Oshins, George Jackson Academy

    Taylor Overturf, Brooklyn International High School

    Ileana Paliotta, Mott Hall III

    Ioana Panescu, International Community High School

    Rebecca Park, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Rebecca Park, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Kasumi Parker, Hunter College High School

    Risa Parlo, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Katina Paron, NYC High School Journalism Collaborative at Baruch College

    Martin Pascual, Manhattan International High School

    Jackie Patanio, Staten Island Borough Field Support Center

    Sara Paulson, City-As-School High School

    Xuilden Payano, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Jesse Pena, West End Secondary School

    Pilar Perez-Yepes, Caedmon School

    Lindsay Peterson, Millbrook School

    Ravi Pillalamari, Friends Seminary

    Michelle Pizer, New Visions Charter High School for Advanced Math & Science II

    Tamra Plotnick, The James Baldwin School

    Daniel Pontillo, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Tracy Post Texeira, International High School at Lafayette

    Jennifer Preissel, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Viviane Puhalovic, Central Park East High School

    Kate Quarfordt, New York City Charter School of the Arts

    Dennis Quinn, Seton Hall Preparatory School

    Diana Quinones, East Side Community High School

    Pily Quintanilla, Academy of the City Charter School

    Kholood Qumei, Manhattan International High School

    Diane Rachuba, Brooklyn Landmark Elementary School

    MacNair Randall, Moravian Academy

    Robert Randall, Hunter College High School

    Jason Rann, Talent Unlimited High School

    Joelle Reilly, Lycée Français de New York

    Matthew Reininger, Trinity School

    Rebecca Rendsburg, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Catherine Rhee, JHS 291 Roland Hayes

    Claudia Rico, Gotham Professional Arts Academy

    Thomas Rogers, Sleepy Hollow High School

    Yanira Roman, Manhattan International High School

    Jacob Root, Grace Church School

    Carley Ross, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Lindsey Rossler-Stolarsky, King School

    Monica Rowley, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Adrienne Rubin, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Katrina Ruiz, Dream Charter School

    Patricia Runcie-Rice, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Sharon Russo, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Bronwyn Ryan, Center School

    Shannon Sacks, Richard R. Green High School

    Ritchele Saint Louis, Cinema School

    Paul Sandberg, Newcomers High School

    Robert Sandler, Stuyvesant High School

    Noelle Sanguinedo, Staten Island Technical High School

    Anna Sasson, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Andrea Sau, Mott Hall Bronx High School

    Michael Sayers, Blair Academy

    Bradley Scalise, Hunter College High School

    Paulette Schlein, The High School of Fashion Industries

    Rachel Schlessinger, St. Bernard’s School

    Gary Schmidt, Grace Church School

    Erin Schmitz, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Ron Schollenenberger, Dalton School

    Sarah Schoonmaker, Hyde Leadership Charter School

    Heidi Segelke-Resky, Long Island City High School

    Anne Servillo, Jamaica Gateway to the Sciences

    Liliya Shamazov, Stuyvesant High School

    Raghida Sharif, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Patrick Shea, PS 234

    Marvin Siegfried, John Dewey High School

    Daiva Siliunas, West End Secondary School

    Pamela Simon, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Nate Simonini, School of the Future

    Keith Simpson, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Devekanand Singh, NYC iSchool

    Joe Sixta, MS 890

    Marc Skelton, Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School

    Nicole Smith, Science Skills Center High School

    Jennifer Snyder, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Pedro Soto, Satellite Academy High School

    Aaron Sparrow, Baruch College Campus High School

    Jen Spindler, Hunters Point Community Middle School

    Elizabeth Stainton, Brearley School

    Jennifer Stalec, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Judd Staley, Stuyvesant High School

    James Stayton, Xavier High School

    Jacob Stebel, Cinema School

    Andrew Stein, Berkeley Carroll School

    Matt Steiniger, School of the Future

    James Stephenson, North Star Academy College Preparatory High School

    Megan Stevens, Xavier High School

    Kevin Stiles, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Michael Stivers, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Shelby Stokes, Riverdale Country School

    Bryan Storti, Caedmon School

    Dan Strauss, City-As-School High School

    Thomas Streblow, Hyde Leadership Charter School

    Eleanor Strumolo, Buckley School

    William Strumolo, Buckley School

    Maria Stutt, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Richard Symons, Browning School

    Joseph Tarantino, Hyde Leadership Charter School

    Binh Thai, University Neighborhood MS

    Christina Theodoro, Brooklyn School for Collaborative Studies

    Crystal Thiele, PS 321 William Penn School

    Diane Thole, School of the Future

    Caitlin Thomas, Essex Street Academy

    Charlene Thomas, Saint Ann’s School

    Catherine Thompson, School of the Future

    Arend Thorp, Beacon School

    Lynn Tiede, Columbia Secondary School for Math Science Eng

    Szilvia Tobak, Central Park East High School

    Lance Tomas, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Alfrida Tozieva, Brearley School

    Tracy Tran, Urban Assembly School for Law and Justice

    Laura Troy, Hyde Leadership Charter School

    Anne Turner, Hunter College High School

    Angel Umpierre, Community Roots Charter School

    Santian Vataj, High School of Language and Innovation

    Monique Velazquez, Essex Street Academy

    Lauren Verdeflor, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Dan Verdejo, Center School

    Michele Viard-Andre, Dalton School

    Constance Vidor, Friends Seminary

    Laura Wang, School of the Future

    Fred Watson, PS 246 Poe Center

    Michele Weintraub, ELLIS Preparatory Academy

    Supriya Wheat, The School at Columbia University

    Elizabeth Whelan, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Maribeth Whitehouse, JHS 098 Herman Ridder

    Mary Whittemore, Beacon School

    Michele Whittemore, School of the Future

    Evan Wichman, Maspeth High School

    Natalie Wiegand, Horace Mann School

    Jamie Wilber, City-As-School High School

    Paul Williams, Manhattan Country School

    Christine Wills, Math and Science Exploratory School

    Akil Wilson, School of the Future

    Dara Winkler, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Clayton Winter, School of the Future

    Cheryl Wolf, Neighborhood School

    Emilie Wolf, Browning School

    Andrea Wood, PS 024: Spuytven Duyvil

    Jack Woodhull, St. Luke’s School

    Catherine Woodiwiss, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Lucie Wright, East Side Community High School

    Gila Yarmush, East Side Middle School

    Yenmin Young, East Side Community High School

    Anita Yu, East Side Middle School

    Elizabeth Zechel, Saint Ann’s School

    Nicole Zernone, West End Secondary School

    Kal Zia, Grace Church School

    Danielle Zipkin, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Michael Zitolo, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan