• Amy Anderla, Jackson Shafer, Adrienne West, Martin Skoble. Photos by Pat Swain.

Fellows

Teachers selected for a master class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining our growing
community of New York’s strongest educators.

  • Cynthia Affinito, Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

    Steve Ahad, Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

    Delia Alexander, Don Pedro Ablizu Campos PSMS 161

    Jannely Almonte Ortiz, Riverdale Country School

    Allyson Ambrose, Richmond Hill High School

    Mohammed Aminyar, East Side Community High School

    Amy Anderla, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Eliza Anderson, Birch Wathen Lenox

    Scott Anderson, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Vielca Anglin, City-As-School High School

    Steven Aragona, Marta Valle High School

    Fred Arcoleo, High School for Law and Public Service

    Tamar Arisohn, Friends Seminary

    Shaant Avanian, Marymount School of NYC

    Emily Badillo, City School of the Arts

    Yuderquelina Baez, High School of Economics and Finance

    Marisa Ballaro, Brearley School

    Camille Barré, Lycée Français de New York

    Julia Baskin, Bronxdale High School

    Dawn Bauer, Village Community School

    Robin Baumgarten, Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School

    Eric Baylin, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Sylvia Beato, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    David Bell, Friends Seminary

    Michelle Bellamy, Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School

    Andrew Bergen, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Joel Bergstedt, Millbrook School

    Jae Berlin, International High School at Prospect Heights

    Maria Bermudez, City-As-School High School

    Patrick Bernal, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

    Amelia Betancourt, Hunter College High School

    Stacy Blair, Essex Street Academy

    Michele Blum, Riverdale Country School

    Alastair Boag, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Josue Bojorquez, Pan American International HS at Monroe

    Katy Bolger, City-As-School High School

    Matt Borgmeyer, Bank Street School for Children

    Mary Bosworth, Browning School

    Jeanine Boulay, HS of Telecommunication Arts and Technology

    Bianca Brandon, Staten Island Technical High School

    Shani Brignolle, Manhattan Country School

    Heather Brown, Staten Island Technical High School

    Alison Burch, International High School at Lafayette

    Christopher Burgos, Food and Finance High School

    Jaquetta Bustion, Community Roots Charter School

    Bryce Cahn, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Katherine Callan-Montemarano, Staten Island Technical High School

    Samantha Camejo, PS 246 Poe Center

    Carmen Campos, Dalton School

    Joy Canning, Math and Science Exploratory School

    Brian Carey, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Danielle Carniaux, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    MiChelle Carpenter, Grace Church School

    Lourdie Castillo, Hunter College High School

    Grace Chang, Neighborhood School

    Alan Cheng, City-As-School High School

    Miae Chin, Center School

    Elaine Chiu, St. Luke’s School

    Leslie Chow, Urban Assembly New York Harbor School

    Jo Ann Cimato, Beacon School

    Tim Clare, Hewitt School

    Kathlyn Clark, International High School at Lafayette

    Larissa Clark, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

    Akilah Clarke, International Community High School

    Dan Coale, Maxine Greene High School For Imaginative Inquiry

    Emavieve Coles, Leadership and Public Service High School

    Stacie Collins, Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

    Margaret Connolly, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Robert Cortegiano, Xavier High School

    Katrina Council, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Alexis Dahl, Horace Mann School

    David Davidson, Dalton School

    Stacey Dawes, Scarsdale High School

    Geneviève DeBose Akinnagbe, Bronx Studio School for Writers and Artists

    Dylana DeGannes, West Brooklyn Community High School

    Catherine Del Frate, Newcomers High School

    Caitlin Delphin, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Nicholas Deming, International Community High School

    Kimberly Dempsey, East Side Community High School

    Lisa Dewhurst, Saint Ann’s School

    Maryam Dilakian Passley, Satellite Academy High School

    Chrissy Dilley, Grace Church School

    Nicole Dixon, East Side Community High School

    Alexandra Dobos-Czarnocha, Gotham Professional Arts Academy

    Anna Dolan, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Katherine Donahue, Sleepy Hollow High School

    Josef Donnelly, International Community High School

    Michael Donohue, Saint Ann’s School

    Carolina Drake, Manhattan Country School

    Karen Duhamel, Lyme-Old Lyme High School

    Maura Dwyer, Stuyvesant High School

    Larissa Dzegar, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Brittney Edmonds, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Stephanie Edwards, Abraham Lincoln High School

    Michael Ehrlich, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Michael Eisenberg, William Cullen Bryant High School

    Jeffrey Ellis-Lee, Maxine Greene High School For Imaginative Inquiry

    Sara Ellovich, PACE High School

    Elana Elster, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Michelle Esposito, Preston High School

    Kaitlyn Evans, Urban Assembly School of Business for Young Women

    Kristen Fairey, Friends Seminary

    Sarah Feehan, Midwood High School

    Hana Feit, East Side Community High School

    Giurissa Félix, Grace Church School

    Jennifer Fernandez, Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

    Roger Ferrara, Crotona International High School

    Vanessa Ferreira, PS 246 Poe Center

    Heather Fertig, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Anja Filan, Community Roots Charter School

    Elizabeth Filippelli, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Geoffrey Fisher, Birch Wathen Lenox

    Rachel Fishkis, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Maura Flanagan, Brooklyn Transition Center P373K

    Pamela Flanagan, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Nicholas Frankfurt, Buckley School

    Laura Frese, Ardsley Union Free School District

    Daniel Freund, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Todd Friedman, Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School

    Andrew Fritsch, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Darcy Fryer, Brearley School

    Kristen Fusaro-Pizzo, Staten Island Technical High School

    Amy Gallagher, International High School at Lafayette

    Catherine Gallant, PS 89

    Daniel Gannon, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Yusi Gao, Brearley School

    Noah Garfinkel, Millennium High School

    Catherine Gellene, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Katia Genes, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Lara Gerstein, “47” The American Sign Language and English Secondary School

    Isabelle Giannella, West End Secondary School

    Carine Gibert, Lycée Français de New York

    Kiersten Gibson-Cooper, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School

    Jehan Giles, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School

    Kelly Gilles, William Cullen Bryant High School

    Mark Goldfarb, East Side Community High School

    Ayana Goldman, PS 63 The STAR Academy

    Benji Goldsmith, Birch Wathen Lenox

    Christina Gonzalez, Hunter College High School

    Denny Gonzalez, School of the Holy Child

    Elizabeth Gray, NYC iSchool

    Jennifer Greenman, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Lisa Greenwald, Stuyvesant High School

    Adam Griffey, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Kathy Grimes-Lamb, Berkeley Carroll School

    Julia Guerra, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Johnny Hager, Riverdale Country School

    Angela Hahn, Friends Seminary

    Arturo Hale, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Sabina Hall, International High School at Prospect Heights

    Patricia Hans, Ridgewood High School

    Rebecca Harnage, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Sean Harris, Spence School

    Emily Hart, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Brittany Hartnett, M.S. 88

    David Harvey, Dalton School

    Aisha Haynes, Academy of Urban Planning

    Mark Henderson, Stuyvesant High School

    Colleen Henshaw, PS/IS 266

    Scott Henstrand, Brooklyn School for Collaborative Studies

    Eve Herold, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School

    Michal Hershkovitz, Poly Prep Country Day School

    Cara Hill, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Jennifer Hinchy, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Lenore Hinson, High School of Economics and Finance

    Matthew Hoffman, International High School at Lafayette

    Elizabeth Hollow, Lycée Français de New York

    Emily Hollyday, West End Secondary School

    Marie Holmes, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Lutz Holzinger, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Rose Aireen Hortelano, Crotona International High School

    Elena Howell, Caedmon School

    Joy Hurd, Buckley School

    Andrew Irons, Bronx Envision Academy

    Kevin Jacobs, Beacon School

    Karyn Joaquino, Brearley School

    David Joffe, Hunter College High School

    Christopher Johnson, Riverdale Country School

    Graham Johnson, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Willie Johnson, Leon M. Goldstein High School for the Sciences

    Monika Johnston, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Sarah Johnston, Broome Street Academy

    Jessica Jones, KAPPA X215

    Susan Justice, HS of Telecommunication Arts and Technology

    Eileen Kaden Dean, North Star Academy Clinton Hill Middle School

    Parul Kalbag, Dalton School

    Noah Kaminsky, Hunter College High School

    Gallia Kassiano, Manhattan International High School

    Kevin Kelleher, Hunter College Elementary School

    Julia Kelly, Village Community School

    Kim Kelly, East Side Community High School

    Katharina Kempf, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Rasha Khalil, West Brooklyn Community High School

    David Khoury, Saint Ann’s School

    Kathleen Kilbane, Caedmon School

    Ju Yeon Kim, Brearley School

    Adam King, Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School

    Nancy Kirby, Riverdale Country School

    Abigail Kirchman, The James Baldwin School

    Katharine Knuppel, Buckley School

    Alissa Koerner, City School of the Arts

    Alissa Koerner, City School of the Arts

    Nina Kogut-Akkum, Manhattan International High School

    Rachel Kosberg, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Elissa Krebs, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Jessica Kristan, St. Luke’s School

    Clare Kudera, Hunter College High School

    Shenel Lambiro, Central Park East High School

    Christina Latimer, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Kristofor Lauricella, High School for Youth and Community Development

    Alexander Lavy, Xavier High School

    Jane Lawrence, Manhattan International High School

    Jean Lee, International High School at Lafayette

    Lance Leener, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Lance Leener, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Nytangia Leitzsey, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Andrew Leonard, Grace Church School

    Alicia Lerman, New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math (NEST+m)

  • Nick Lesser, International High School at Lafayette

    Rachel Levinsky, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Candice Ligator, Central Park East High School

    Clara Lin, P.S. 315: East Village Community School

    Jessica Lisboa, North Star Academy Washington Park High School

    Jenna Liverani, I.S. 125: Thom J. McCann Woodside

    Kyler Lofton, Tompkins Square Middle School

    George Loiodice, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Ayesha Long, Dalton School

    Rebecca Lord, North Star Vailsburg Middle School

    Cayden Lovejoy, Cobble Hill High School for American Studies

    Sylvie Lucile, Brearley School

    Stephanie Luzzi, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Sean Lynch, Lycée Français de New York

    Kate Macaulay, Hunter College Elementary School

    Kara MacDevitt, International High School at Lafayette

    Bonnie MacSaveny, Manhattan International High School

    Marissa Maggio, Stuyvesant High School

    Jordan Mahome, Avenues: The World School

    Addie Male, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Krysten Malloy, Queens School of Inquiry

    Julie Mann, Newcomers High School

    Kristin Marchilena, Friends Seminary

    Andrew Margon, High School for Environmental Studies

    Carole Mashamesh, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Jeffrey Mastin, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Michael Matthews, St. John’s Preparatory School

    Steven Mazie, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Rosa Mazzurco, Stuyvesant High School

    Marcus McArthur, City-As-School High School

    Diane McCarthy, Brooklyn School of Inquiry

    Karin McCartney, Gidney Avenue Memorial School High Tech Magnet School

    Melissa McClure-Valencia, Brooklyn School for Collaborative Studies

    Carrie McCormack, East Bronx Academy for The Future

    Jason McDonald, Grace Church School

    Kelly McDougall, Hunter College Elementary School

    Colin McGrath, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Christian McLeer, Brooklyn High School for the Arts

    Liz McNulty, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Renee Melendez, J.H.S. 217 Robert A. Van Wyck

    Mackenzie Merkel, Rodeph Sholom School

    Elana Metsch-Ampel, Abraham Joshua Heschel School

    Kate Meyer, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Richard Miller, Beacon School

    Sabrina Miller, Academy for Young Writers

    Roselle Mironer, Birch Wathen Lenox

    Patrick Misciagna, Staten Island Technical High School

    R. Ummi Modeste-Rogerson, City-As-School High School

    Amy Mogulescu, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Sara Moldofsky, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School

    Joseph Moll, Central Park East High School

    Maria Jose Montalva, Saint Ann’s School

    Tamara Montano, The High School for Enterprise, Business and Technology

    Mordecai Moore, High School of Economics and Finance

    David Moroney, Brearley School

    Charan Morris, Vanguard High School

    Rosa Moshi, Essex Street Academy

    Clare Mottola, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Adalberto Munoz, Pan American International HS at Monroe

    Caroline Muro, St. Luke’s School

    Sarah Murphy, Browning School

    Marcos Namit, Transit Tech High School

    Maria Nedwidek-Moore, Stuyvesant High School

    Eugenio Negrete, HoLa Hoboken Dual Language Charter School

    Jessica Nelson, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    Danielle Nesteruk, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Kimarlee Nguyen, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Melissa Nicolardi, International High School at Lafayette

    Molly Niedbala, High School of Economics and Finance

    Mackenzie Nikolova, LaGuardia High School

    Brooke Nixon-Freidheim, Long Island City High School

    Heather Nordstrom, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    Gregory Norris, Xavier High School

    Greg O'Melia, Buckley School

    Carla Ojeda, PS 127 Aerospace Science Magnet School

    Christine Olsen, The James Baldwin School

    Gena Oppenheim, Saint Ann’s School

    Natalia Ortega-Brown, Mamaroneck Avenue Elementary School

    Ina Pannell-Saint Surin, PS 372 The Children’s School

    Elizabeth Paradiso, PS 321 William Penn School

    Suneeta Paroly, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Christina Peacock, Talent Unlimited High School

    Daria Pennington, Bronx Envision Academy

    Hristo Pepelanov, Village Community School

    Kevin Peters, “47” The American Sign Language and English Secondary School

    Cindy Phillips, White Plains High School

    Sarah Phipps, Saint Ann’s School

    Rachel Pitkin, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Matthew Polazzo, Stuyvesant High School

    MK Pope, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Keith Powell, Maspeth High School

    Jennifer Preissel, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Bianca Prescod, M.S. 518 KAPPA V

    David Price, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Kate Quarfordt, City School of the Arts

    Pily Quintanilla, Academy of the City Charter School

    Magdeline Rabelo, Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

    Ariana Radcliffe, Energy Tech High School

    Seth Rader, The James Baldwin School

    Robert Randall, Hunter College High School

    Jason Rann, Talent Unlimited High School

    Sheila Reid-Howell, Bronx High School for the Visual Arts

    Brian Reilly, Grace Church School

    Abigail Rennert, KAPPA X215

    Veronica Reyes, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    David Riesenfeld, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Mark Risinger, St. Bernard’s School

    Susan Rivera, PS 246 Poe Center

    Sonia Rivera-Gomez, Bronx Studio School for Writers and Artists

    Petra Riviere, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Colleen Rober, Xavier High School

    Michael Robinson, The School at Columbia University

    Peggy Robles-Alvarado, PS 114x Luis Llorens Torres

    Amanda Roche, Ridgewood High School

    Denise Rohan Jones, Hunter College Elementary School

    Chastidy Roman, Inwood Academy for Leadership Charter School

    Stephanie Rosalia, New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math (NEST+m)

    Julia Rose, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Carley Ross, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Rita Ross, Baruch College Campus High School

    Lindsey Rossler-Stolarsky, Hunter College High School

    Laurie Roth, Trevor Day School

    Mackenzie Roth, Brooklyn High School for the Arts

    Amy Rothschild, New Canaan High School

    James Roumeles, Bronx Envision Academy

    Aaron Rourk, Saint Ann’s School

    Phil Rowan, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Hillary Rubenstein, Berkeley Carroll School

    Glenn Rubic, Dwight School

    Adrienne Rubin, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Eleftheria Sabella, Queens School of Inquiry

    Susan Sagor, Brearley School

    James Salazar, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Leah Samaha, Success Academy Brooklyn

    Robert Sandler, Stuyvesant High School

    Marla Schaeffer, “47” The American Sign Language and English Secondary School

    Paulette Schlein, The High School of Fashion Industries

    Erin Schmitz, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Marya Schock, Trinity School

    Sarah Schoonmaker, Hyde Leadership Charter School

    Launa Schweizer, Brooklyn Heights Montessori School

    Michael Scialo, Trinity School

    Barbara G. Scott, Dreamyard Preparatory School

    Jeffrey Seabaugh, Urban Institute of Mathematics

    Deena Sellers, Xavier High School

    Emily Seung, Talent Unlimited High School

    Sameer Shah, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Watfa Shama, “47” The American Sign Language and English Secondary School

    Aleksey Shats, P.S. 24: Andrew Jackson

    Erin Shaw, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Rachel Sherk, Saint Ann’s School

    Anne Shields, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Sasha Shlyamberg, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Julia Shube, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Marvin Siegfried, John Dewey High School

    Daiva Siliunas, West End Secondary School

    Margaret Silver, Bank Street School for Children

    Pamela Simon, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    John Skulikidis, Queens School of Inquiry

    Cristine Slingerland, Renaissance Charter School

    Randi Sloan, Dalton School

    Chris Smith, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Jayne Sohn, Community Roots Charter School

    Ileana Solla, East Side Community High School

    Maria Sosa, Pan American International HS at Monroe

    Pedro Soto, Satellite Academy High School

    Ulises Soto, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Nick Sowa, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Connor Spencer, Saint Ann’s School

    Holly Spinelli, Somers High Scool

    Patrick Sprinkle, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Judd Staley, Stuyvesant High School

    Theresa Stanley, Quest to Learn

    Kevin Stiles, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Amy Strassler, NYC iSchool

    Shayna Strype, Friends Seminary

    Meg Sturiano, Hunter College High School

    Joshua Sullivan-Pires, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Holly Sulzycki, Staples High School

    April Tallant, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Alyssa Taussig, Beginning with Children Charter School 2

    Christina Taylor, New York City Charter School of the Arts

    John Taylor, Trinity School

    Tonia Taylor, J.H.S. 217 Robert A. Van Wyck

    Christopher Telesca, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Giovanna Termini, Hunter College High School

    Caitlin Thomas, Essex Street Academy

    Annie Thoms, Stuyvesant High School

    Amanda Torres, Central Park East High School

    Martin Urbach, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Matthew Urbania, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Anthony Valentin, Stuyvesant High School

    Scott Vasey, Notre Dame School

    Monique Velazquez, Essex Street Academy

    Terra Vetter, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Laura Wang, School of the Future

    Brian Wanyoike, Grace Church School

    David Ward, The James Baldwin School

    Cynthia Ware, Essex Street Academy

    Rachel Weisz, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Erin Wentz-Lesman, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Richard White, Grace Church School

    Meredith Whitehouse, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Jamie Wilber, City-As-School High School

    Lisa Wilde, J.V.L. Wildcat Academy

    Marianna Wiles, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Erica Williams, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Lopi Williams, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Clayton Winter, School of the Future

    Emilie Wolf, Browning School

    Marissa Wolf, Hunter College Elementary School

    Elly Wong, Trinity School

    Meredith Woodruff, Caedmon School

    Lynn Yellen, Essex Street Academy

    Edward Young, Xavier High School

    Emily Young, Maxine Greene High School For Imaginative Inquiry

    Diane Zerega, Susan E. Wagner High School

    Danielle Zipkin, Booker T. Washington Middle School