Master Classes

Master classes are intimate, day-long events limited to eighteen select teachers. In the morning, teachers learn from an extraordinary world-class expert. In the afternoon, these experienced educators learn from each other, sharing best lessons, resources, and wisdom. Academy for Teachers master classes are described by teachers as the most powerful enrichment experiences of their careers. Teachers invited to a master class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers and join our community of New York’s strongest educators.

K-12 teachers who teach in public-, charter-, and private-schools in the New York metropolitan area are eligible.

We add additional master classes to the calendar when they are finalized.

  • Site-Specific Art
    with Edmund de Waal
    Offered in partnership with the Frick Collection and the Hewitt School
    Friday, October 11, 2019
    10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
  • Representations of Native Americans
    with Scott Manning Stevens
    Offered in partnership with the National Museum of the American Indian
    Friday, October 25, 2019
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • Women in China
    with Dorothy Ko
    Offered in partnership with Barnard College
    Wednesday, October 30, 2019
    9:15 a.m. – 4:15 p.m.
  • Immigrant New York
    with Rebecca Kobrin
    Offered in partnership with Columbia University
    Monday, November 4, 2019
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • The Declaration of Independence
    with Richard H. Brodhead
    Offered in partnership with Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
    Thursday, November 7, 2019
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • African American Women Activists
    with Jacqueline Jones Royster
    Offered in partnership with The Park Avenue Armory
    Tuesday, November 12, 2019
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • Grammar Clinic
    with Mary Norris
    Offered in partnership with Scholastic
    Friday, November 15, 2019
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • Write Better: Tools for Building Stronger Stories
    with Alex Martin
    Offered in partnership with The Wall Street Journal
    Monday, November 18, 2019
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • Income Inequality: Philosophy, Politics, and Economics
    with Eliot Spitzer
    Offered in partnership with the National Archives at NYC
    Monday, December 2, 2019
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • Telling Stories Out of School
    (a two-session master class)
    with Mike Birbiglia and Seth Barrish
    Offered in partnership with The Barrow Group
    December 4, 2019 • December 18, 2019
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m. • 5:30 – 8:30 p.m.
  • Citizen Science
    with Mary Ellen Hannibal
    Offered in partnership with the New-York Historical Society
    Monday, December 9, 2019
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • America Sings
    with Nick Demeris
    Offered in partnership with Carnegie Hall
    Tuesday, December 10, 2019
    10 a.m. – 5 p.m., performance at 7 p.m.
  • Podcast!
    (a two-session master class)
    with Neal Carruth
    Offered in partnership with NPR's New York Bureau
    December 16, 2019 • January 23, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m. • 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
  • Capitalism and Slavery
    with Christian Crouch
    Offered in partnership with the New-York Historical Society
    Monday, January 13, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
  • Understanding the Human Body: Science and Medicine
    with Dr. Anthony Hollenberg
    Offered in partnership with Weill Cornell Medicine
    Thursday, January 23, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
    Applications and nominations are no longer being accepted.
  • Meteoritics and Planetary Science
    with Denton Ebel
    Offered in partnership with the American Museum of Natural History
    Monday, February 10, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
    Applications and nominations are no longer being accepted.
  • Close Reading Emma
    with Jeff Nunokawa
    Offered in partnership with the New-York Historical Society
    Monday, February 24, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
    Applications and nominations are no longer being accepted.
  • Mathematical Puzzles for Illumination and Inspiration
    with Peter Winkler
    Offered in partnership with Math for America
    Tuesday, February 25, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
    Applications and nominations are no longer being accepted.
  • Basketball
    with Bob Hurley, Sr.
    Offered in partnership with Barclays Center
    Wednesday, February 26, 2020
    8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    Apply for this class here.
    Nominate a worthy colleague here.

    Deadline: Monday, January 27, 2020

  • Walt Whitman and the Civil War
    with Ed Folsom
    Offered in partnership with The Morgan Library & Museum
    Friday, February 28, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
    Apply for this class here.
    Nominate a worthy colleague here.

    Deadline: Tuesday, January 21, 2020

  • The Neurobiology of Mindfulness
    with Daniel J. Siegel
    Offered in partnership with the National Archives at NYC
    Thursday, March 12, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
    Apply for this class here.
    Nominate a worthy colleague here.

    Deadline: Monday, January 27, 2020

  • Post-Pixelism: Designing Light with Digital Tools
    with Tom Igoe
    Offered in partnership with NYU
    March 13, 2020 • April 2, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m. • 5:30 – 8:30 p.m.
    Apply for this class here.
    Nominate a worthy colleague here.

    Deadline: Monday, February 3, 2020

  • The Illustrated Letter: A Creative Master Class
    with Maira Kalman
    Offered in partnership with the New-York Historical Society
    Monday, March 30, 2020
    Apply for this class here.
    Nominate a worthy colleague here.

    Deadline: Monday, February 10, 2020

  • Eternal Youth: Science and Fantasy
    with Allen M. Spiegel
    Offered in partnership with Math for America
    Monday, April 20, 2020
    9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
    Applications and nominations are not yet being accepted.
  • Othello in the Moment
    with Emily C. Bartels
    Offered in partnership with Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
    Thursday, April 23, 2020
    Applications and nominations are not yet being accepted.
  • The Graphic Novel
    with Art Spiegelman
    Date TBD
    Applications and nominations are not yet being accepted.