Master Classes

Master classes are day-long events that bring select groups of teachers together with our culture’s most brilliant and creative minds. These classes are held in partnership with New York City’s great institutions, which join us in honoring exceptional educators by hosting master classes in their most dignified rooms. Teachers invited to a master class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining our vibrant community of the city’s strongest educators.

Teachers must be nominated for a master class. Any teacher or school administrator is invited to nominate a K–12 teacher from the New York City metropolitan area. Academy Fellows can nominate themselves. Nominations open about two months before each master class takes place.

We add additional master classes to the calendar when they are finalized.

  • Lincoln: In His Own Words
    with Andrew Delbanco
    Offered in partnership with Columbia University
    Friday, October 13, 2017
    10:00am – 5:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • The Future of Food
    with Dan Barber and Adam Kaye
    Offered in partnership with Blue Hill at Stone Barns and the Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture
    Thursday, October 19, 2017
    9:00am – 5:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • The Changing Arctic
    with Stephanie Pfirman
    Offered in partnership with Barnard College
    Wednesday, October 25, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Making the Most of Wastewater
    with Kartik Chandran
    Offered in partnership with Columbia University
    Monday, October 30, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Trafficking Children for Sex and Labor
    with Hanni Stoklosa
    Offered in partnership with Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP
    Friday, November 3, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • CRISPR: The Brave New World of Genome Editing
    with Shirley Tilghman
    Offered in partnership with Princeton University at the Princeton Club
    Monday, November 6, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • A Songwriting Workshop
    with Phil Galdston
    Offered in partnership with New York University
    Monday, November 13, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Caminando con Poemas / Walking with Poems
    with Ernesto Estrella
    Offered in partnership with The New-York Historical Society
    November 20, 2017 • November 27, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Leadership and the Bhagavad Gita
    with Laurie L. Patton
    Offered in partnership with The Asia Society
    Tuesday, November 28, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Puppetry: Fundamentals & Possibilities
    with Basil Twist
    Offered in partnership with The National Archives at NYC (U.S. Customs House)
    Monday, December 4, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Writing Freedom: Turning Primary Documents to Narrative Nonfiction
    with Russell Shorto
    Offered in partnership with The Brooklyn Historical Society
    Thursday, December 7, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • An Op-Ed Writing Workshop
    with Frank Bruni
    Offered in partnership with The New York Times
    Monday, December 11, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Julius Caesar
    with Oskar Eustis
    Offered in partnership with the Ford Foundation
    Friday, January 5, 2018
    8:45am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • African American Folklore
    with Maria Tatar
    Offered in partnership with The New-York Historical Society
    Monday, January 22, 2018
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • The Trouble with Big Data: A Case Study in Criminalization
    with Khalil Muhammad
    Offered in partnership with The New York Public Library
    Friday, February 2, 2018
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Geometric Sculpture
    with George Hart
    Offered in partnership with MoMA
    Thursday, February 8, 2018
    8:30am – 3:30pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Speechwriting
    with Stephen Krupin
    Offered in partnership with The Cooper Union
    Tuesday, February 13, 2018
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • The Curious Incident of Disability in Literature
    with Brenda Jo Brueggemann
    Offered in partnership with The New-York Historical Society
    Monday, March 12, 2018
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Modeling Democracy: Student Voices in the Classroom & on the Stage
    with Rinne Groff
    Offered in partnership with St. Ann's Warehouse
    March 20, 2018 • March 23, 2018
    8pm to 10pm (Tuesday), 9am to 4pm (Friday)
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Dancing Voice / Singing Body
    with Meredith Monk
    Offered in partnership with National Sawdust
    Monday, March 26, 2018
    10:00am – 5:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Is Death Evil?
    with Shelly Kagan
    Offered in partnership with Green-Wood Cemetery
    Monday, April 30, 2018
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • The Atlantic Slave Trade
    with Christopher L. Brown
    Offered in partnership with The Park Avenue Armory
    Wednesday, May 16, 2018
    9am – 4pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • To Kill a Mockingbird
    with Jeff Nunokawa
    Offered in partnership with Princeton University at the Princeton Club
    Friday, May 18, 2018
    8:15am–3:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Immigration in America: A History of Inclusion and Exclusion
    with Mae M. Ngai
    Offered in partnership with Columbia University
    Monday, May 21, 2018
    8:15 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
    Nominations are now closed.
  • To Kill a Mockingbird
    with Jeff Nunokawa
    Offered in partnership with The New-York Historical Society
    Monday, June 4, 2018
    9am–4pm
    Nominations are now closed.