• Amy Anderla, Jackson Shafer, Adrienne West, Martin Skoble. Photos by Pat Swain.

Fellows

Teachers selected for a Master Class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining join our growing
community of New York’s strongest educators.

  • Matt Aiken, Brearley School

    Kim Airoldi, Hunter College High School

    Amy Anderla, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Penny Arnold, Pan American International HS at Monroe

    Kaari Aubrey, Williamsburg Charter High School

    Jane Avrich, Saint Ann’s School

    Stephen Bailey, Spence School

    David Baird, Saint Ann’s School

    Regina Barrett, Hewitt School

    Harry Bauld, Horace Mann School

    Sara Beasley, Spence School

    Suzanne Bellavance, Center School

    Paul Benney, Saint Ann’s School

    Mark Berkowitz, New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math (NEST+m)

    Melissa Birnbaum, City-As-School High School

    Roy Blumenfeld, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Crystal Bonds, High School for Mathematics, Science, and Engineering at City College

    Julia Bovenzi, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Camille Boyd, High School for Youth and Community Development

    Karen Brandt, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Ivelisse Brannon, Central Park East High School

    Eric Braunstein

    Michael Bromwell, Horace Mann School

    Elisabeth Bronheim, Birch Wathen Lenox

    Jordan Brown, Dalton School

    Kevin Brown, Millbrook School

    Lauren Brown, PS 234

    Chris Burgos, Food and Finance High School

    Darlene Cameron, PS 63 The STAR Academy

    Jessica Candlin, School of the Future

    Danielle Carniaux, Baruch College Campus High School

    Ayette Carrasco, Queens High School of Teaching

    Erin Carstensen, Community Roots Charter School

    Ruth Chapman, Saint Ann’s School

    Alan Cheng, City-As-School High School

    Jane Chernack, Manhattan International High School

    Luigi Cicala, Brearley School

    Christian Clarke, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Robert Clements, St. Bernard’s School

    Mark Clizbe, Millbrook School

    Annette Coan, PS 246 Poe Center

    James Cochran, High School for Youth and Community Development

    Sean Cogan, Curtis High School

    Cesar Cordova, East Side Community High School

    Sara Couri, Grace Church School

    Nolan Crohn, Caedmon School

    Juliet Crupi, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Luisa Cruz, Long Island City High School

    Jason Curry, Riverdale Country School

    Jennifer D'Anna, Staten Island Technical High School

    Deanna D'Onofrio, Math and Science Exploratory School

    Alyson Dame, Abraham Lincoln High School

    Alaina Daniels, Manhattan Country School

    Austin Davis, Abraham Joshua Heschel School

    Todd Davis, Bronx High School of Science

    George Davison, Grace Church School

    Cecilia De Los Santos, Crotona Academy High School

    Rebecca Deans, Hunter College High School

    Lindsey DeCarlo, Riverdale Country School

    Marisol Diaz, Dwight Englewood School

    James DiMeglio, Maspeth High School

    Michael Dimola, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

    Brendan Dolan, Avenues: The World School

    Caitlin Donovan, Hunter College High School

    Elsie Dorzin, International High School for Health Science

    Erin Dowding, Flushing International High School

    Vivett Dukes, Queens Collegiate: A College Board School

    Sharon Dunn, New-York Historical Society

    Rashid Duroseau, Democracy Prep Charter School

    Michael Eisenberg, Veritas Academy

    Carmen Elias, IS 61 William A. Morris

    Meline Elleston, Bronx High School for Writing and Community

    Michael Ensminger, Math and Science Exploratory School

    Rob Erickson, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Mark Erlenwein, Staten Island Technical High School

    Sohando Estwick, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Flo Evans, Renaissance Charter School

    Maria Fahey, Friends Seminary

    Kristen Fairey, Friends Seminary

    Bayard Faithfull, Beacon School

    Mark Federman, East Side Community High School

    Tony Fisher, Hunter College High School

    William Fisher, Dalton School

    Rachel Fishkis, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Maura Flanagan, Brooklyn Transition Center P373K

    Pamela Flanagan, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Charlie Forster, Dalton School

    Camille Freund, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Jane Fried, Brearley School

    Emily Gadd, Satellite Academy High School

    Chris Gagstetter, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Kerry Garfinkel, Stuyvesant High School

    Teresa Genaro, Packer Collegiate Institute

    David Getz, East Side Middle School

    Kristine Goldhawk, New Caanan High School

    Gustavo Goncalves, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Anna Greenawalt, MS 51 William Alexander School

    Jennifer Greenman, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Lisa Greenwald, Stuyvesant High School

    Sarah Grover, Riverdale Country School

    Soula Harisiadis, LaGuardia High School

    Marisa Harris, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Stephen Harris, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Naimah Hassan, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    William Hathaway, Bergen County Academies

    Kathy Havard, Millbrook School

    Brenda Healy, Excellence Girls Middle Academy

    Greg Heath, PS M721

    Mark Henderson, Stuyvesant High School

    Kara Henn, Xavier High School

    Chris Hood, Dalton School

    Christina Howard, Renaissance Charter School

    Jonathan Hull, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Joy Hurd, Buckley School

    Meredith Inbal, Queens School of Inquiry

    Chrissy Inserra, PS 340 Sixth Avenue School

    Maiya Jackson, Manhattan Country School

    Whitney Jacobs, Brearley School

    Tyler Jennings, Caedmon School

    Alexandra Jervis, Buckley School

    Graham Johnson, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Todd Johnson, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Cassidy Jones, Park Avenue Armory

    Amber Joseph, East Side Community High School

    Yabome Kabla, Berkeley Carroll School

    Irving Kagan, Hunter College High School

    Noah Kaminsky, Hunter College High School

    Lisa Kapp, Saint Ann’s School

    Alexandra Kapuscinski, School of the Future

    Sara Katz, Essex Street Academy

    Debra Kaufman, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Samantha Kenn, Westchester Square Academy High School

    Lori Kennedy, Birch Wathen Lenox

    Sarah Kerman, Dalton School

    Drew Kindred, Caedmon School

    Court King, Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School

    Jon Koenig, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Alissa Koerner, Williamsburg Charter High School

    Michèle Krauthamer, Spence School

    Jadine Laniado, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Geraldine Lapierre, Brooklyn Technical High School

  • Besty Lasano, PS 42M

    Kristopher Lauricella, High School for Youth and Community Development

    Alex Lavy, Xavier High School

    Steve Lazar, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Erica Leavy, Williamsburg Prep High School

    John Lee, St. Bernard’s School

    Richard Lee, Academy of the City Charter School

    Stephanie Lee, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Lance Leener, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Michael Lerner, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Jodee Levine

    Jennifer Leyva, Uncommon Charter High School

    Erica Lim, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Michael LiVigni, Xavier High School

    Oanh Lo, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

    Evan Losow, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Clarissa Lynn, Central Park East II MS

    Chris MacDevitt, Bushwick School for Social Justice

    Bonnie MacSaveny, Manhattan International High School

    Elizabeth Madans, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Lucas Maia, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Eric Maillet, Pan American International HS at Monroe

    Ali Mainhart, East Side Middle School

    Julie Mann, Newcomers High School

    Gail Marcus, Brearley School

    Rosemary Martin, PS 234

    Michael Matthews, St. John’s Preparatory School

    Amy Matthusen, East West School of International Studies

    Tessa McBride, PACE High School

    April McKoy, Urban Assembly Gateway School for Technology

    Elizabeth McNulty, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Renee Melendez, J.H.S. 217 Robert A. Van Wyck

    Michelle Mills, World Journalism Preparatory School

    Arturo Molina, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Laura Molite, Long Island City High School

    Kate Mollica, Berkeley Carroll School

    Jane Moore, Berkeley Carroll School

    Roy Moskowitz, The New School

    Daniel Mozes, Hunter College High School

    Paul Munson, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Elizabeth Murdocca, Archbishop Molloy High School

    Megan Myrie, West Brooklyn Community High School

    Mia Nagawiecki, New-York Historical Society

    Marcos Namit, Transit Tech High School

    Mallory Neidich, Village Community School

    Dana Nelson, Expeditionary Learning School for Community Leaders

    Elissa Nieves, KIPP Academy Elementary

    Stephen Noonan, Maxine Greene High School For Imaginative Inquiry

    Alan Nunez, Academy of the City Charter School

    Christopher O'Neill, Millennium High School

    Osei Owusu-Afriyie, Frederick Douglass Academy II

    Kasumi Parker, Hunter College High School

    Garrett Patton, Vanguard High School

    Christina Peacock, Talent Unlimited High School

    Katie Pennings, City Knoll Middle School

    Robin Perenchio, International High School at Lafayette

    Nick Pesola, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

    Brent Peters, Fern Creek High School

    Karen Phillips, J.H.S. 217 Robert A. Van Wyck

    Chloe Pinkerton, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Pamela Price-Haynes, Don Pedro Ablizu Campos PSMS 161

    Raymond Pultinas, DeWitt Clinton High School

    Peter Quartuccio, Xavier High School

    Jessica Quenzer, Stuyvesant High School

    Laura Ralph, River East Elementary School

    Nazila Ramjan, Hillcrest High School

    Arlene Ramos, High School for Health Professions and Human Services

    MacNair Randall, Moravian Academy

    Lois Refkin, Hunter College High School

    Mandy Rice, Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School

    David Riesenfeld, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Hadley Roach, North Star Academy Clinton Hill Middle School

    Leonard Robertson, Leon M. Goldstein High School for the Sciences

    Yves Roger, Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction

    Kevin Rohn, East Harlem School

    Jessica Romero, Village Community School

    Rolando Ros, Grace Church School

    Gloria Rosario Wallace, West Brooklyn Community High School

    James Ryan

    Drew Samuels, Horace Mann School

    Adam Sanchez, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Robert Sandler, Stuyvesant High School

    Vicki Sando, Greenwich Village PS 41

    Adam Santos, City-As-School High School

    Kimberly Scher, Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School

    Aleksandra Schilis, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    Leitzel Schoen, Friends Seminary

    Emily Schorr Lesnick, Riverdale Country School

    Rachel Sherk, Saint Ann’s School

    Anne Shields, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Emily Shu, Bronx Envision Academy

    Kevin Slick, Dalton School

    Cristine Slingerland, Renaissance Charter School

    Randi Sloan, Dalton School

    Brian Smith, PS 127 Aerospace Science Magnet School

    Gretel Smith, NYC iSchool

    Mia Smith, Leon M. Goldstein High School for the Sciences

    Nicole Smith, Science Skills Center High School

    Elena Sokolovski, Staten Island Technical High School

    Mara Sombrotto, PS 234

    Sandra Soto, Brooklyn Arts and Science Elementary School

    Judd Staley, Urban Assembly School for Wildlife Conservation

    Eric Stanton, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    Susan Sterman-Jones, Grace Church School

    Lindsey Stolarsky, Hunter College Elementary School

    Michael Stratechuk, Hunter College High School

    Matthew Stuart, Caedmon School

    Jessamin Swearingen, Birch Wathen Lenox

    Paige Sweet, Collegiate School

    Carolyn Tacey, Center School

    Binh Thai, University Neighborhood MS

    Annie Thoms, Stuyvesant High School

    Arend Thorp, Beacon School

    Liane Tomasetti, Hunter College High School

    Vincent Tompkins, Saint Ann’s School

    April Tonin, Nightingale-Bamford School

    Alfrida Tozieva

    Jeffrey Train, Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

    Joel Troge, International High School at Lafayette

    Anthony Valentin, Stuyvesant High School

    Santian Vataj, High School of Language and Innovation

    Dwight Vidale, Riverdale Country School

    Constance Vidor, Friends Seminary

    Angela Villegas, PS 11 Purvis J. Behan

    Jillian Wagner, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Lisa Waller, Dalton School

    Cynthia Ware, Essex Street Academy

    Ian Weill, Manhattan Country School

    Erin Wentz, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Alicia White, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Scott Wickham, Buckley School

    Michael Wilkinson, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Danielle Williams, East Side Community High School

    Erica Williams, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Matthew Willoughby, Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction

    Ilene Wittner, Hearing Education Services

    Jennifer Zaccara, Nightingale-Bamford School

    Paula Zamora-Gonzalez, Friends Seminary

    Emily Zdyrko, LaGuardia High School

    Julie Zenobi, New Design High School

    Danielle Zipkin, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Michael Zitolo, School of the Future