• Amy Anderla, Jackson Shafer, Adrienne West, Martin Skoble. Photos by Pat Swain.

Fellows

Teachers selected for a Master Class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining join our growing
community of New York’s strongest educators.

  • Patricia Aakre, Brearley School

    Neil Abell, Satellite Academy High School

    Elizabeth Acerra, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Geoff Agnor, Berkeley Carroll School

    Lisa Ammirati, Friends Seminary

    Amy Anderla, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Gillian Baine, Saint Ann’s School

    Helen Barry, PS 131 Brooklyn

    Donivan Barton, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Sarah Bassett, PS 87

    Clare Bauman, HS of Telecommunication Arts and Technology

    Stephanie Belascio-Koenig, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    Themis Bollanos, William Cullen Bryant High School

    Mary Bosworth, Browning School

    Jeanine Boulay, HS of Telecommunication Arts and Technology

    George Boutis, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Valerie Bove, St. John’s Preparatory School

    Oliver Bowcock, St. Bernard’s School

    Alise Braick, IS 392

    Lee Brando, Stuyvesant High School

    Anthony Brunetti, Staten Island Technical High School

    Denise Bruxelles, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Paula Burleigh, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Larry Buskey, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Marvin Cadornigara, New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math (NEST+m)

    Dorota Caetano, Vanguard High School

    Peg Caldwell-Ott, St. Bernard’s School

    Katherine Callan-Montemarano, Staten Island Technical High School

    Gordon Campbell, Dalton School

    Michael Caputo, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Brian Carey, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Daniel Carragher, Dwight Englewood School

    Ayette Carrasco, Queens High School of Teaching

    Dot Cates, Friends Seminary

    Adam Chasen, Brooklyn School for Collaborative Studies

    Michael Chiafulio, Xavier High School

    Sabine Chishty, Young Women’s Leadership School of Bronx

    Katherine Clark, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Corinne Cornibe, Academy for Young Writers

    Stephen Corrigan, Susan E. Wagner High School

    Jose Cosme, Mott Haven Educational Campus

    Paula Cuello, Dalton School

    Daniel Currie, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Jennifer D'Anna, Staten Island Technical High School

    Michael Davis, Chapin School

    Jasper DeAntonio, East Bronx Academy for The Future

    Dawn DeMayo, Montclair High School

    Nicole Devine, World Journalism Preparatory School

    Carmen Diaz, Police Officer George J. Werdann, III School

    Sasha Domnitz, Hunter College Elementary School

    Paul DuCett, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Alan Duffy, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Elly Eisenberg, Spence School

    David Elgart, Buckley School

    Joseph Elliot, Edward R. Murrow High School

    Jeffrey Ellis-Lee, High School for Arts, Imagination, and Inquiry

    Linda Eng, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Loryn Evanoff, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Lainie Fefferman, Saint Ann’s School

    Roxanne Feldman, Dalton School

    Alejandro Forigua, East Side Middle School

    Edwina Foster, Greenwich Academy

    Barry Frank, Queens School of Inquiry

    Karen Freede, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Daniel Freund, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Denice Gamper, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Laleña Garcia, Manhattan Country School

    Walter Gern, Stuyvesant High School

    Carmine Giovino, Berkeley Carroll School

    Ira Glasser, Rodeph Shalom School

    Gustavo Goncalves, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Christina Gonzalez, Hunter College High School

    Jean Goshko, I.S. 528 Bea Fuller Rodgers School

    Cheryl Grau, Math and Science Exploratory School

    Elizabeth Gray, NYC iSchool

    Natasha Gray, Brearley School

    Richard Matthew Greenawalt, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    Glenda Guerro, Horace Mann School

    Daniel Guralnick, Beacon School

    Muna Gurung, Grace Church School

    Clare Hagan, DeWitt Clinton High School

    Andrew Hagerty, Townsend Harris High School

    Jocelyn Hall, Millennium Art Academy

    Lis Hamilton, East Side Middle School

    Jing Han, Eagle Academy for Young Men of Southeast Queens

    Denise Hand, Center School

    Jason Craige Harris, Friends Seminary

    Daniel Harrison, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Cole Harrop, Riverdale Country School

    Emily Hart, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Catherine Helmer, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Mark Henderson, Stuyvesant High School

    Scott Henstrand, Brooklyn School for Collaborative Studies

    Caitlin Hickerson, Horace Mann School

    Jill Hirsch, Chapin School

    David Hollander, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Timothy Holst, Center School

    Lutz Holzinger, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Desiree Howard, Don Pedro Ablizu Campos PSMS 161

    Jonathan Hull, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Kevin Jacobs, Beacon School

    Katie Jacobson, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Jared Jax, Staten Island Technical High School

    Christel Johnson, Friends Seminary

    Tessa Johnson, Hackley School

    Vernon Johnson, East Side Community High School

    Tiffany Jones, City-As-School High School

    Andrew Judkis, Monmouth County Academy of Allied Health and Sciences

    Katie Jungers, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Michael Junsch, Poly Prep Country Day School

    Irving Kagan, Hunter College High School

    Diane Kandel, Newcomers High School

    Jennifer Kaplan, Bard High School Early College – Queens

  • Ross Kennedy-Shaffer, Hunter College High School

    Meghan Kiernan, Regis High School

    Minkyu Kim, Stuyvesant High School

    Se Jun (Sage) Kim, High School of Economics and Finance

    Pamela King, High School of Economics and Finance

    Brendan Kinnell, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Ariel Kitch, Friends Seminary

    Sheila Krilov, Hunter College High School

    Heidi (Susan) Krueger, Bronx Writing Academy

    Clare Kudera, Hunter College High School

    North Landesman, St. Bernard’s School

    Marc Lapointe, PACE High School

    Jamie Laurens, Lycée Français de New York

    Nicholas Lee, PACE High School

    Maria Lepore, PS/MS 194

    Cayden Lovejoy, Cobble Hill High School for American Studies

    Alice Lurain, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Stephen Mak, Dalton School

    May Man, Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School

    Richard Mann, Saint Ann’s School

    Rene Marion, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Kevin Marquez, Flushing International High School

    Chad Marshall, Center School

    Taryn Martinez, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Brian McCarthy, Millennium Brooklyn High School

    Sadie McCleary, Uncommon Collegiate Charter High School

    Kevin McCormack, East Bronx Academy for The Future

    Elise McLean, Friends Seminary

    James McSherry, Herman H. Lehman High School

    Stephen Meinschein, Columbia Secondary School for Math Science Eng

    Glen Meinschen, Brooklyn School for Collaborative Studies

    Jennifer Melaragno, Friends Seminary

    Renee Melendez, J.H.S. 217 Robert A. Van Wyck

    Peter Melman, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Michael Miller, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Corinthia Mirasol-Spath, Neighborhood School

    R. Ummi Modeste Rogerson, City-As-School High School

    Evangelos Moraitis, St. Bernard’s School

    Saranii Muller, Fort Greene Preparatory Academy

    Christine Musich, Bayside High School

    Karen Nedbal, Brearley School

    Jim Nine, International Community High School

    Heather Nordstrom, Academy for Young Writers

    Jessica Norris, Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School

    James O'Connell, Marble Hill High School for International Studies

    Beverly O'Mara, Grace Church School

    Bill O'Sullivan, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Sarah Oberlander, Townsend Harris High School

    Kathryn Orfuss, North Star Vailsburg Middle School

    Chris Osorio, East Side Community High School

    Deanna Palavra, New Explorers High School

    Yelena Palleiro, Academy of Urban Planning

    Kasumi Parker, Hunter College High School

    Angela Payne Harper, High School of Art and Design

    Desi Pena, Spence School

    Chloe Pinkerton, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Rachel Pitkin, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Matthew Polazzo, Stuyvesant High School

    Marianne Prabhu, Stuyvesant High School

    Raymond Pultinas, DeWitt Clinton High School

    Ari Räisä, Hudson School

    Kate Reynolds, Spence School

    Peggy Robles Alvarado, PS 114x Luis Llorens Torres

    Rita Ross, Baruch College Campus High School

    Brandi Rottingen, Hunters Point Community Middle School

    Monica Rowley, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Bronwyn Ryan, Center School

    Zohra Saed, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    James Salazar, Tompkins Square Middle School

    Carol Salinas, PS 126 MAT

    Humphrey Scavo, Staten Island Technical High School

    Elaine Scheger, Hewitt School

    Lynn Schulte, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School

    Emily Sclafani, Riverdale Country School

    (John) Jackson Shafer, Essex Street Academy

    Wallace Simpson, Essex Street Academy

    Neal Singh, LaGuardia High School

    Marc Skelton, Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School

    Cristine Slingerland, Renaissance Charter School

    Justin Smith, Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School

    Lorre Snyder, Brearley School

    Aaron Sparrow, Baruch College Campus High School

    Jennifer Lynn Spirelli, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Randy Spotts, Leadership and Public Service High School

    Patrick Sprinkle, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Jennifer Stalec, Cathedral School

    Tim Steffan, Avenues: The World School

    Jeffrey Stephens-Prince, George Westinghouse High School

    Glenn Stordeur, Notre Dame School

    Mark Strasser, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Sarah Strauss, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Erik Sudduth, LaGuardia High School

    Lorne Swarthout, Berkeley Carroll School

    April Tallant, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Runako Taylor, Poly Prep Country Day School

    Randi Timan, Brearley School

    Wayne Tobias, Williamsburg Prep High School

    April Tonin, Nightingale-Bamford School

    Jonathan Tunstall, Don Pedro Ablizu Campos PSMS 161

    Peter Valdez, Center School

    Michael Van Buren, Staten Island Technical High School

    Elizabeth Wainwright, Buckley School

    Howard Waldman, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Debbie Weinerman, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Douglas White, Bronx Early College Academy

    Wendy Wilderotter, Friends Seminary

    Jordan Wolf, Flushing International High School

    Michaele Wylde, Saint Ann’s School

    Jeremy Young, PS 212 Midtown West

    Stephen Young, Hunter College High School

    Anita Yu, East Side Middle School

    Mike Zamansky, Stuyvesant High School

    Nitzan Ziv, Harvest Collegiate High School