• Amy Anderla, Jackson Shafer, Adrienne West, Martin Skoble. Photos by Pat Swain.

Fellows

Teachers selected for a Master Class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining join our growing
community of New York’s strongest educators.

  • Madolyn Accola, Voice Charter School of New York

    Samantha Adams, Pan American International HS at Monroe

    Nydia Aguirre-Calderon, Green Vale School

    Andrew Ahn, City-As-School High School

    Jean-Robert Andre,

    Adrian Antao, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Rebecca Bahr, Horace Mann School

    Kristina Bakker, Caedmon School

    Chris Barley, Essex Street Academy

    Sarah Bassett, PS 87

    Patricia Bauer, Marymount School of NYC

    William Bausch, Brooklyn School for Global Studies

    Michael Becker, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Suzanne Bellavance, Center School

    Elsy Bello-Waring, Spence School

    Catherine Bender, Chapin School

    Christopher Bertram, Saint Ann’s School

    Yolanda Betances, East Side Community High School

    Anna Bialobroda, Brearley School

    Michelle Binderow, PS 110 The Florence Nightingale School

    Rosa Bonilla, Vanguard High School

    Angelo Bove, Dalton School

    Loretta Brady, Paula Hedbavny School

    Bianca Brandon, Staten Island Technical High School

    Susan Brockman, Stuyvesant High School

    Anthony Brown, J.V.L. Wildcat Academy

    Lindsay Brown, Don Pedro Ablizu Campos PSMS 161

    Dorothy Bukantz, Academy of the City Charter School

    Allison Burke, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice

    Lucia Carbone, La Scuola d’Italia

    Jeannie Cascio, Mark Twain IS 239 for the Gifted and Talented

    Stacey Cervellino, LaGuardia High School

    Greg Cesa, East Side Middle School

    Raquel Charter, NYC iSchool

    Stephen Chaterpaul, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Diana Chen, PS 126 MAT

    Jane Chernack, William Cullen Bryant High School

    Stephen Chiger, North Star Academy College Preparatory High School

    Kyung Cho, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    David Clark, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Christian Clarke, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Tena Cohen, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Marianthe Colakis, Townsend Harris High School

    Fayette Colon, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Allyson Compton, High School for Environmental Studies

    Dara Corn, Neighborhood School

    Felix Cortes, Dalton School

    Sarah Cusick, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School

    Vincent David, City-As-School High School

    Andy del Calvo, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Patricia DeMarco, PS 234

    Susan DeMartino, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Heather Denbow, Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School

    Flannery Denny, Manhattan Country School

    Ben DiNardo, Birch Wathen Lenox

    Anna Dolan, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Josef Donnelly, International Community High School

    Erin Dowding, Flushing International High School

    Katie Dratz, International High School at Lafayette

    Erika Drezner, Berkeley Carroll School

    Stephan Dukofsky, Williamsburg Charter High School

    Meghan Dunn, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Kathleen Durkin, Maspeth High School

    Maura Dwyer, Stuyvesant High School

    Tekle Eckrich, Center School

    Matthew Edwards, Vanguard High School

    Elana Eisen-Markowitz, City-As-School High School

    Eric Eisenstadt, Manhattan Hunter Science High School

    Jenny Eskin, Riverdale Country School

    Scott Ettinger, Riverdale Country School

    Bayard Faithfull, Beacon School

    Neil Farley, Bronx High School of Science

    Diane Federico-Cogan, Staten Island Technical High School

    David Felberbaum, Hillside School

    Raymond Ferrigno, Staten Island Technical High School

    Ginette Fertel, St. Bernard’s School

    Victoria Finkelshteyn, Staten Island Technical High School

    Jeanne Finnigan-John, Nightingale-Bamford School

    Kristin Fiori, Saint Ann’s School

    Paulo Fonseca, Jr., Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Emilie Fure, East Side Middle School

    Erika Gabela, IS 190

    Mark Galante, Renaissance HS for Musical Theater & Technology

    Catherine Gallant, PS 89

    Kelly Garcia, Bronx Dance Academy MS 308

    Sotirios Georgas, York Early College Academy

    Robert Gladding, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Mary Godwin, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Edward Goodall, Hewitt School

    Victor Greez, Stuyvesant High School

    Kelly Grimmett, Friends Seminary

    Leah Grossman, Hunters Point Community Middle School

    Julia Guerra, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Shana Gunn, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Liliette Guzman-Cabrera, East Side Middle School

    Andy Hagon, St. Bernard’s School

    Mia Hamamoto, St. Bernard’s School

    Michele Hamilton, International High School at Lafayette

    Danielle Harris, Secondary School for Law

    Patricia Hayot, Chapin School

    Raquel Hernandez, Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day High School

    Traci Hinton-Peterson, Philippa Schuyler MS for Gifted and Talented Students

    Katherine Huala, PS/IS 49 Dorothy Banawit Kole School

    Jennifer Humphrey, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Jessica Hwang, Village Community School

    Laura Hymson, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Meredith Inbal, Queens School of Inquiry

    Justin Indovina, Berkeley Carroll School

    Sabrina Jaafar, Fort Hamilton High School

    Whitney Jacobs, Brearley School

    Alexandra Jervis, Buckley School

    Leah Jordano-Kudalis, Manhattan International High School

  • Amber Joseph, East Side Community High School

    Ryan Joyce, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Lisa Kapp, Saint Ann’s School

    Elizabeth Keim, PS 234

    Kathleen Kilbane, Caedmon School

    Geoffrey Kiorpes, Bronx Prep Charter School

    Jody Krause, Brearley School

    Adam Kuthe, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Derrick Ladson, Hudson School

    Jonathan Lambert, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Robert (Bob) Lanaghan, Fort Hamilton High School

    Eliana Lane, Caedmon School

    Lori Langer de Ramirez, Dalton School

    Robert (Bo) Lauder, Friends Seminary

    Penelope Lemire, Brearley School

    Brandon Lewis, Bronx Leadership Academy II

    Meghan Lewis, Pelham Gardens Middle School

    Chin-Sung Lin, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Janet Linnell, NYC iSchool

    Mariama Lockington, 826NYC

    Danny Lora, East Side Community High School

    Kristy Luise, PS-IS 268

    Elizabeth Luscombe, Berkeley Carroll School

    Sara Machleder, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Kay Magilavy, Hudson School

    Annie Maline, North Star Academy Fairmount Elementary

    Ellen Manobla, American Sign Language and English Lower School

    Pearl Marasigan, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Shari Marks, World Journalism Preparatory School

    Jessica Marshall, Bronx Charter School for the Arts

    Deborah Marx, Center School

    Marcus McArthur, City-As-School High School

    Dan McCune, Manhattan Country School

    Frank McGarry, PS 321 William Penn School

    Craig McGorry, PS 126 MAT

    Amy McGregor, Caedmon School

    Shirin McMillan, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Susan Mehlman, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Sara Melman, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Kenneth Mengani, World Journalism Preparatory School

    Barrie Miskin, Academy of the City Charter School

    Arturo Molina, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    John Moore, Vanguard High School

    Ana Morris, Marymount School of NYC

    Tegan Morton, Hewitt School

    Clare Mottola, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Daniel Mozes, Hunter College High School

    Elaine Natalicchi, Dwight School

    Norman Nathanson, Caedmon School

    Deadra Nelson-Mason, Academy of Urban Planning

    Christie Newman, PS 234

    Lilian Ng, PS 126 MAT

    William Norman, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Kelly Normand, PS 154

    Alan Nunez, Academy of the City Charter School

    Nolan O'Bryan, New Design High School

    Steven O'Malley, Stuyvesant High School

    Talia Ofeck, Facing History School

    Natalia Ortega-Brown, Mamaroneck Avenue Elementary School

    Jonathan Owens, Townsend Harris High School

    Arge Panas, Queens School of Inquiry

    Risa Parlo, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Levben Parsons, St. Bernard’s School

    Blake Pearson, Dalton School

    Justin Pelzer, Saint Ann’s School

    Jim Pratzon, Lyons Community School

    Nathan Prescott, Essex Street Academy

    Lillian Redl, Dalton School

    Tim Ree, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Gilana Reiss, Hunter College High School

    Amy Roberts, International High School at Union Square

    Yves Roger, Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction

    Sari Rosenberg, High School for Environmental Studies

    Lauren Rosenstein, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Vincent Sagona, Professional Children’s School

    Ciro Scardina, PS 18 John G. Whittier School

    Holly Schechter, Stuyvesant High School

    Kate Sedlack, New Explorers High School

    Laurie Seminara, Brearley School

    David Sherrin, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Prashant Sitaram, Harriet Tubman Charter School

    Martin Skoble, Saint Ann’s School

    Andy Snyder, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Jennifer Snyder, Brooklyn Latin High School

    Alison Solomon, East Side Middle School

    Helen Sorenson, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Judd Staley, Urban Assembly School for Wildlife Conservation

    Christina Stampolis, Lorge School

    Elizabeth Stevens, Hewitt School

    Shelby Stokes, Riverdale Country School

    Katie Strauss, Flushing International High School

    Meg Sturiano, Hunter College High School

    Carolyn Tacey, Center School

    Dara Tesse, Brearley School

    Nathan Thornhill, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Hugh Thornton, Dalton School

    Arend Thorp, Beacon School

    Arlene Ubieta, Stuyvesant High School

    Chris Unruh, Hunter College High School

    Ismael Valentin, Laboratory School of Finance and Technology

    Monique Velazquez, Essex Street Academy

    Marie Verde, Riverdale Country School

    Joseph Vincente, East Side Community High School

    Keith Waage, Susan E. Wagner High School

    Rachel Ward, Staten Island Academy

    Cynthia Ware, Essex Street Academy

    Lily Welsh, Flushing International High School

    Adrienne West, Essex Street Academy

    Alexia White, Hewitt School

    Andy White, St. Bernard’s School

    Tom Wright, Brearley School

    Roe Wrubel, PS 89

    Michael Wuthenow, Queens High School for Language Study