• Amy Anderla, Jackson Shafer, Adrienne West, Martin Skoble. Photos by Pat Swain.

Fellows

Teachers selected for a Master Class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining join our growing
community of New York’s strongest educators.

  • Fred Acquavita, P17X

    Adrian Agredo, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Barbara Anderson, PS 42M

    Haroula Argiros, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Ruth Ashby, Portledge School

    Giovanna Assenso-Termini, Hunter College High School

    Lauren Auerbach, PS 126 MAT

    Isora Bailey, NYC iSchool

    Stephanie Balascio-Koenig, Urban Assembly New York Harbor School

    Michael Bass, Hackley School

    Lindsay Bean, Facing History School

    David Bell, Friends Seminary

    Virginia Benayoun, Flushing International High School

    Zachary Berman, Stuyvesant High School

    Leslie Bernstein, Stuyvesant High School

    Steve Borowka, Friends Seminary

    Desiree Borrero, East Side Community High School

    Kim Boykin, Marymount School of NYC

    Greg Boyle, Hunter College High School

    Emily Brewster, Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music

    Jacob Brodsky, PS 290 Q

    Gwen Brown, Police Officer George J. Werdann, III School

    Heather Brown, Staten Island Technical High School

    Rebecca Brown, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Eric Burnside, Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction

    Annie Byerly, Brearley School

    Diana Calixte, Academy of Hospitality and Tourism

    Patrick Callahan, Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics

    Kate Carcaterra, Marymount School of NYC

    Erin Carstensen, Essex Street Academy

    Lynn Chandhok, Collegiate School

    Grace Chang, Neighborhood School

    Alan Cheng, City-As-School High School

    Stephen Chiger, North Star Academy College Preparatory High School

    Miae Chin, Center School

    Jo Ann Cimato, Beacon School

    Nathaniel Cooper, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Paul Corn, Susan E. Wagner High School

    Patricia Cortez, Bronx Leadership Academy

    Erin Coulter, Achievement First Bushwick Middle School

    Vincent Cross, World Journalism Preparatory School

    Patrick Curran, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Jason Curry, Riverdale Country School

    Elissa D'Elia, Frederick Douglass Academy II

    John Davis, Staten Island Technical High School

    John Demeny, St. Bernard’s School

    Tessa Derfner, Spectrum School

    David Deutsch, Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics

    Joanna Dolgin, East Side Community High School

    Tyler Domino, Neighborhood School

    Robert Duke, Brearley School

    Heather Dvorak, Mineola School District

    Morgan Elinson, High School of American Studies at Lehman College

    Lisa Elkaabi, Gramercy Arts High School

    Kaitlyn Evans, Urban Assembly School of Business for Young Women

    Liz Filippelli, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Sarah Fink, Beacon School

    Maura Flanagan, Brooklyn Transition Center P373K

    Noah Foster, MS 258 Community Action School

    Una Fuller, PS 126 MAT

    Emily Gadd, Satellite Academy High School

    Kevin Gallagher, Dalton School

    Deon Garrick, Police Officer George J. Werdann, III School

    David Getz, East Side Middle School

    Jacqui Getz, PS 126 MAT

    Ramon Gonzalez, Laboratory School of Finance and Technology

    Brendan Granstrand, High School for Arts, Imagination, and Inquiry

    Wendy Guida, Midwood High School

    Alfonso Guierrero, PS 126 MAT

    Denise Halpin, East Side Middle School

    Kent Hansan, KIPP NYC College Prep

    Naimah Hasan, Clinton School for Writers and Artists

    Caroline Hastie, Nightingale-Bamford School

    Elizabeth Heisner Paradiso, PS 321 William Penn School

    Tim Herman, Marymount School of NYC

    Matthew Hoffman, International High School at Lafayette

    Peter Holsberg, Berkeley Carroll School

    Yeou-Jey Hsu, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Laura Ingram, PS 126 MAT

    Alia Jackson, Curtis High School

    Rachel Jamison, Pathways in Technology Early College High School

    Satinder Jawanda, Hunter College High School

    Christina Jenkins, NYC iSchool

    Tyler Jennings, Caedmon School

    Hanna Jones, Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction

    Katie Joyce, Facing History School

    Gisela Justicia Wenger, PS 145

    Cathy Kaczmarek, Midwood High School

    Nancy Kaplan, Edward B. Shallow School

    William Klann, Vanguard High School

    Leigh Klonsky, East Side Community High School

    Denis Kogan, 753K The Brooklyn School for Career Development

    Jesse Kohn, Saint Ann’s School

    Erichsen Kollmar, Gorton High School

    Gerard Krause, Portledge School

    Robert Krausz, LaGuardia High School

    Ruth Lacey, Beacon School

    Dale Lally, Beacon School

    Jason Lang, Central Park East High School

  • Steve Lazar, Harvest Collegiate High School

    Jean Leness, St. Bernard’s School

    Bethany Lenk, PS 138@33

    Michael Lerner, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Mara Levi, Williamsburg Prep High School

    Elena Lewis, Caedmon School

    Grace Loew, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Donna (Nilsa) Lopez-Lizzardo, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Eileen Lynch, PS 321 William Penn School

    Jay Lyons, East Side Middle School

    Chris MacDevitt, Bushwick School for Social Justice

    Shalewa Mackall, Saint Ann’s School

    Jody Madell, Lyons Community School

    Tom March, Brearley School

    Natalie Martinez, Academy of Applied Mathematics and Technology

    Sabrina Mashburn, City-As-School High School

    Morgan Matthews, PS/IS49Q

    John McGrew, Hunter College High School

    Terry McNulty, PS 321 William Penn School

    Jazlyn Mena, PS 84 Lillian Webber

    Keith Mendak, Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction

    Alison Merkel, Booker T. Washington Middle School

    Paul Mesches, Lakeland High School

    Louise Michaud, Bronx School of Law and Finance

    Melissa Miness, Riverdale Country School

    Tamia Moore, Manhattan Hunter Science High School

    Mark Mulholland, Albert Einstein Intermediate School

    Margaret Murphy, Midwood High School

    Melissa Nathan, East Side Middle School

    John Nauke, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Alexis Neider, Neighborhood School

    Jen Neubauer, Dalton School

    Tenicka Norwood, Vanguard High School

    Scot Nourok, Baruch College Campus High School

    Greg O'Melia, Buckley School

    Paula Ohaus, Hudson School

    Kelly Ortagus, Success Academy Bronx 1

    Alex Pajares, Murry Bergtraum High School

    Angela Paris, Riverdale Country School

    Josh Paris, NYC iSchool

    Katina Paron, NYC High School Journalism Collaborative at Baruch College

    Daniel Perkowski, Facing History School

    Ben Posner, High School for Arts, Imagination, and Inquiry

    Susan Price, NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies

    Nigel Pugh, Richard R. Green High School

    Kate Quarfordt, City School of the Arts

    Tara Rana, Beacon School

    Tricia Rattigan, Forest Hills High School

    Charles Rhyner, Hyde Leadership Charter School

    Joan Riley, Police Officer George J. Werdann, III School

    Heather Rippeteau, LaGuardia High School

    Rich Risio, City-As-School High School

    Savannah Roberts, Saint Ann’s School

    Alexandra Romero, Palisade Preparatory Academy

    Eva Rosario, Police Officer George J. Werdann, III School

    Jake Rosen, Beacon School

    Lindsay Rosenthal, York Early College Academy

    Heyden Rostow, Brearley School

    Christine Rush, Packer Collegiate Institute

    Starr Sackstein, World Journalism Preparatory School

    Tara Safronoff, Brearley School

    Thai Sanders, Essex Street Academy

    Craig Saslow, Friends Seminary

    Valerie Sawicki, Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria

    J.P. Scheneider, City-As-School High School

    Cynthia Schneider, World Journalism Preparatory School

    Nicole Schorr, PS 126 MAT

    Howard Schott, Eleanor Roosevelt High School

    Barbara Schwartz, High School for Environmental Studies

    Ray Scro, Curtis High School

    Rachel Seher, City-As-School High School

    Pankti Sevak, Friends Seminary

    Matthew Sherman, MS 131

    Ana C. H. Silva, Spence School

    Cynthia Smith, Ida Posner

    Matthew Speiser, Marymount School of NYC

    Elizabeth Stainton, Brearley School

    Stephanie Stone, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Bryan Storti, Caedmon School

    Michael Stratechuk, Hunter College High School

    Nate Sutton, PS 126 MAT

    Brian Sweeney, Townsend Harris High School

    Christina Taylor, Bronx Park Middle School

    Caroline Thaler, PS 130 The Parkside School

    Damon Thomas, Center School

    Laura Tiktin-Sharick, Neighborhood School

    Gian Tornatore, Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School

    Cadence Turner, Curtis High School

    Mary Vagenas, Queens School of Inquiry

    Cordelia Veve, Urban Assembly School for Media Studies

    Michael Veve, Center School

    Mark Weinsier,

    Alessandro Weiss, High School of American Studies at Lehman College

    Gary Wellbrock, American Sign Language and English Lower School

    Mary Whittemore, Beacon School

    Scott Wickham, Buckley School

    Lauren Wilcox, York Early College Academy

    Lisa Wilde, J.V.L. Wildcat Academy

    Marcia Wiltshire, Academy of Hospitality and Tourism

    Lok (Jacky) Yung, Queens High School for Language Study