• Amy Anderla, Jackson Shafer, Adrienne West, Martin Skoble. Photos by Pat Swain.

Fellows

Teachers selected for a Master Class become Fellows of The Academy for Teachers, joining join our growing
community of New York’s strongest educators.

  • Avram Barlow, Urban Academy Laboratory High School

    Danielle Berger, LaGuardia High School

    Deven Black, Castle Hill Middle School 127

    Kellen Blair, Riverdale Country School

    Gerald Blaney, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    James (Jonathan) Burke, Lyons Community School

    Shane Cappuccio, Portledge School

    Christian Clarke, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Bret Cohen, Midwood High School

    Jennifer Cordi, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Rachel Cox, Riverdale Country School

    Helen Decker, Susan E. Wagner High School

    Rena Deutsch, New Design High School

    Michael Dodes, A. Philip Randolph Campus High School

    Catherine Edwards, Dalton School

    Jeffrey Edwards, Riverdale Country School

    Elana Eisen-Markowitz, City-As-School High School

    Alexa Encarnacion, Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics

    Francesca Fay, NYC iSchool

    Harry Feder, Beacon School

    Harry Feder, Beacon School

    Matthew Foglino, Wings Academy High School

    Michael Freydin, Stephen A. Halsey High Junior High School 157

    Jesse Garces Kiley, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Alexis Goldberg, Urban Assembly Network

    Ann Hanin, Beacon School

    Aisha Haynes Harrison, Academy of Urban Planning

    Jess Hinds, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Michael Holmes, High School of American Studies at Lehman College

    Andy Horowitz, William Cullen Bryant High School

    Cynthia Jackson, Grace Church School

    Kate Jensen, East Side Community High School

    Linda Johnson, LaGuardia High School

    Stephanie Kadison, Bard High School Early College – Queens

    Adalena Kavanagh, West 50th Street Campus

    Kim Kelly, East Side Community High School

    George Kennedy, Stuyvesant High School

    Christopher King, West Bronx Academy for the Future

    Brittany Klimowicz, Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction

    Lyndsay Lau, KAPPA International High School

    Emily Lesnick, Riverdale Country School

    Elizabeth Madans, Robert F. Wagner Jr. Secondary School for Arts and Technology

    Arnold Mansdorf, High School of American Studies at Lehman College

    Arnold Mansdorf, High School of American Studies at Lehman College

    Adam Marcus, PS 32

    Lara Maultasch, Facing History School

    Marlene May, Fordham High School of the Arts

    Kristy McMorris, Bard High School Early College – Queens

  • Richard Miller, Beacon School

    Emily Moore, Stuyvesant High School

    Ray Morales, Academy for Scholarship and Entrepreneurship

    Michael Morse, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Jennifer Onopa, Vanguard High School

    Lola Oyediran, Beacon School

    Sara Lissa Paulson, City-As-School High School

    Lauren Peterson, High School of American Studies at Lehman College

    Melisa Pinto, Queens Gateway to Health and Sciences

    Jennifer Platow, Essex Street Academy

    Jim Pratzon, Lyons Community School

    Frank Proudfoot, Brooklyn High School for the Arts

    Joe Quain, Dalton School

    Shawn Redden, Riverdale Country School

    Eugene Resnick, Midwood High School

    Yvonne Reynolds, Essex High School

    Craig Roberts, Theatre Arts Production Company School (TAPCo)

    Stephanie Rosalia, New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math (NEST+m)

    Sari Rosenberg, High School for Environmental Studies

    LaShawn Ross, Riverdale Country School

    Arsheen Sayeed, Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics

    Franco Scardino, Townsend Harris High School

    Danny Schott, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Guy Schwartz, St. Bernard’s School

    Erika Kristen Schwarz, Stephen A. Halsey High Junior High School 157

    Pamela Sebastian Ridge, High School of American Studies at Lehman College

    Rebecca Shoaf, Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction

    Marvin Siegfried, John Dewey High School

    Amy Strassler, NYC iSchool

    Meg Sturiano, Hunter College High School

    Rudrananth (Rudy) Sundar, Brearley School

    Jennifer Suri, Stuyvesant High School

    Andrea Swenson, East Side Community High School

    Catherine Thompson, School of the Future

    Jenny Tibbels-Jordan, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Orlando Torres, Vanguard High School

    Stephanie Tzall, Brooklyn Technical High School

    Beth Verrilli, North Star Academy College Preparatory High School

    Aline Voldoire, Ethical Culture Fieldston School

    Meghann Walk, Bard High School Early College – Manhattan

    Daniel Wallace, High School for Arts, Imagination, and Inquiry

    Eyal Wallenberg, Urban Assembly School for Law and Justice

    Linda Weissman, Stuyvesant High School

    Maribeth Whitehouse, IS 190

    Benjamin Wides, East Side Community High School

    Cheryl Wolf, Neighborhood School & STAR Academy

    Art Worrell, North Star Academy College Preparatory High School

    Diane Zerega, Susan E. Wagner High School