2016–2017 Master Class Schedule

We will add additional Master Classes to this list as they become finalized.

Nominations for each Master Class are opened approximately two months before it takes place. Any teacher or school administrator is invited to nominate a teacher from the New York City metropolitan area. Academy Fellows are eligible to nominate themselves.

 

  • In the Hottest Year, the Hottest Fight
    with Bill McKibben
    Offered in partnership with The New-York Historical Society
    Reception to follow with beer, wine, and artisanal cheese sandwiches
    Tuesday, September 27, 2016
    5:30pm
  • Vertical Farming and the Eco-city of Tomorrow
    with Dickson Despommier
    Offered in partnership with Columbia University
    Monday, October 31, 2016
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Educational TV: From Soup to Nuts
    with Peg + Cat
    with Billy Aronson and Jennifer Oxley
    Offered in partnership with The National Archives at New York City (U.S. Custom House)
    Friday, November 4, 2016
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Huck Finn and his Progeny
    with Azar Nafisi
    Offered in partnership with The New-York Historical Society
    Honoring English Teachers
    Monday, November 28, 2016
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Jane Eyre: Close Reading, Image, and Structure
    with Isobel Armstrong
    Offered in partnership with The Morgan Library & Museum
    Honoring English Teachers
    Thursday, December 1, 2016
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Race and Schools in America
    with Ta-Nehisi Coates
    Offered in partnership with The New-York Historical Society
    Honoring Principals and Heads of Schools
    Monday, December 5, 2016
    9:00am – 1:30pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • How to Talk About Food
    with Mark Bittman
    Offered in partnership with The Institute of Culinary Education
    Honoring K-12 Teachers
    Wednesday, December 7, 2016
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Promoting Activism and Social Awareness
    with Kenneth Cole and Marc Schneider
    Offered in partnership with Kenneth Cole Productions Corporate Office
    Honoring Teachers who Promote Student Activism, Social Awareness, and Community Engagement
    Wednesday, December 14, 2016
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Cartoons and the Graphic Memoir
    with Roz Chast
    Offered in partnership with The New York Public Library
    Honoring Art and English Teachers
    Thursday, January 12, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • NYC Bridge and Skyscraper Design
    with Maria Garlock
    Offered in partnership with Princeton University at the Princeton Club
    Honoring Teachers interested in Design and Engineering
    Friday, January 20, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • The Novel’s Newest Forms
    with Amy Hungerford
    Offered in partnership with The New-York Historical Society
    Honoring English Teachers
    Monday, January 23, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • How the Civil War and Reconstruction Changed the Constitution
    with Eric Foner
    Offered in partnership with The National Archives at New York City
    Tuesday, February 7, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Music in the 21st Century
    with The Kronos Quartet
    Offered in partnership with Carnegie Hall
    Wednesday, February 15, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • What Is a Citizen?
    with Dan-el Padilla Peralta
    Offered in partnership with The New-York Historical Society
    Monday, February 27, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Performance!
    with Sara Hook
    Offered in partnership with Gibney Dance
    Monday, March 13, 2017
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Following the Dog into a World of Smell
    with Alexandra Horowitz
    Offered in partnership with Barnard College
    Friday, March 17, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • Civility and Strangeness: Emily Dickinson’s Diction
    with Billy Collins
    Offered in partnership with The Morgan Library & Museum
    Thursday, April 27, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • How the Civil War and Reconstruction Changed the Constitution
    with Eric Foner
    Offered in partnership with Columbia University, Arts and Sciences
    Friday, May 5, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominations are now closed.
  • The Moral Status of Animals
    with Alice Crary, Dale Jamieson, Shelly Kagan, and Philip Kitcher
    Offered in partnership with The Parr Center for Ethics and Columbia University Arts & Sciences, Division of Humanities
    Wednesday, May 10, 2017
    6:00pm
  • The Neuroscience of Desire and Reward
    with Richard Alan Friedman, M.D.
    Offered in partnership with The National Arts Club
    Monday, May 15, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominate here. Deadline is March 28.
  • Black Holes, Wormholes, and Time Machines: The Boundary Between Science and Science Fiction
    with Charles Bailyn
    Offered in partnership with The Park Avenue Armory
    Tuesday, May 23, 2017
    9:00am – 4:00pm
    Nominate here. Deadline is April 4.